Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
kwikscopeguy
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 7 (1,502 Views)

Revit doesn't use my gpu for rendering at all

1502 Views, 6 Replies
02-07-2013 02:27 AM

I have an intel 3570k cpu and an nvidia gtx 670 gpu, and it only uses my gpu for the 3d clview, but when it renders photos, it only uses my cpu, which makes rendering take so much longer. Is there any way around this?

i5 3570k@4.4ghz gtx 670, 8gb ddr3 1600mhz
*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 2 of 7 (1,492 Views)

Re: Revit doesn't use my gpu for rendering at all

02-07-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: kwikscopeguy

Revit uses a version of the Mental Ray render engine, which only uses the CPU for rendering.

This is because it is a raytrace rendering app.

 

3dsMax has the ability to use the GPU when you render with I-Ray.

 

Revit does not have this ability.

 

 

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 7 (1,484 Views)

Re: Revit doesn't use my gpu for rendering at all

02-07-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: ccollins

you could also use the cloud rendering option

Contributor
kwikscopeguy
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 4 of 7 (1,479 Views)

Re: Revit doesn't use my gpu for rendering at all

02-07-2013 06:48 AM in reply to: kwikscopeguy
I theare any way I could use a different engine for rendering, because I don't really lik the cloud rendering options
i5 3570k@4.4ghz gtx 670, 8gb ddr3 1600mhz
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 7 (1,477 Views)

Re: Revit doesn't use my gpu for rendering at all

02-07-2013 06:49 AM in reply to: kwikscopeguy

not really without a third party add in if there are any for rendering in revit

Contributor
kwikscopeguy
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 6 of 7 (1,464 Views)

Re: Revit doesn't use my gpu for rendering at all

02-07-2013 08:11 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I'll have to look around for one

i5 3570k@4.4ghz gtx 670, 8gb ddr3 1600mhz
Active Member
arnel01
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-26-2012
Message 7 of 7 (255 Views)

Re: Revit doesn't use my gpu for rendering at all

09-15-2014 03:32 PM in reply to: ccollins

Just in addition... if you are using 3ds for rendering with the GPU make sure you buy a Nvidia card, because it will use the Cuda Cores. Im purchased the ATI fire pro W5000 because the benchmark is higher than the QUADRO 4000, but 3DS does not uset the ATI for GPU render. 

 

Also the same proble occurs with Octane Render. 

 

Have fun rendering

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!