Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
XeroPhane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-27-2008
Message 1 of 13 (930 Views)

Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

930 Views, 12 Replies
06-01-2012 03:16 PM

This problem is occuring in both 2012 and 2013.  I've extensively searched for anyone else who may have encountered this issue but have come up with zero results.  That's hard for me to believe so here it is...

 

Whenever I start up Revit (either version), this tiny floating window (see image below) is hanging out center-interface.  I can click the "X" to close it but it still comes up... every time.  Once I managed to dock it to the options bar and it's a sort of family switch; meaning, it will list, in a psuedo-drop-down box, the family and type of the selected object but there's no functionality beyond that.

 

I've ununstalled every Add-on (including Navisworks plugins) but the problem persisted (so I reinstalled Navisworks as hinted by the image).  It' not a problem per-se but it is certainly annoying... like having to shave your forehead every single morning before breakfast.

 

It may or may not be related that also the Project Browser and modeless Properties boxes also return back to the left-side docked, or at random times of the software's choosing, dead center... every time I load a file, or switch between files.  That's more like... well... it's vastly more annoying.  So each time, I move them undocked to my right-most screen until eventually deciding @#$% it and closing them altogether until I need them again.

 

Please save my computer else it may sail straight through the window soon.

 

Revit2012_13 floating wth

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 2 of 13 (921 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

06-01-2012 05:14 PM in reply to: XeroPhane

Before my computer would sail through the window I would

reformat the hard drive and start over. No chance for

anomalies to exist after that.

Contributor
XeroPhane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-27-2008
Message 3 of 13 (917 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

06-01-2012 05:40 PM in reply to: vector2

Haha that's true... but if this were to happen to anyone I'm supporting, I imagine they'd look at me funny if my initial response was 'nuke and rebuild.'  The IT director might even catch wind... corporate politics.. blah blah blah

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 4 of 13 (914 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

06-01-2012 06:20 PM in reply to: XeroPhane

XeroPhane wrote:

 "The IT director" 



Yeah I don't know what your situation is, except usually

you don't install an uninstall somebody elses' programs

like you said you did, and hopefully you don't throw

somebody elses' computer through the window.

That's why I said before "my computer" would sail through

the window. But I'm an independant contractor and I work

at home, so there's the difference. 

*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 893
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 5 of 13 (883 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

06-03-2012 12:44 PM in reply to: XeroPhane

Can you tell us which add-ins you have installed?  

 

You said you'd uninstalled and reinstalled all of them.  Did you open the program in between uninstalling/reinstalling them to see if the box had disappeared?  If so, that at least would narrow it down to being an add-in problem.

 

It could also be that you have conflicting add-ins, and two (or more) could be getting their wires crossed and creating this additional box.  

 

My guess is that you've got some kind of family-browser add-in, and it's trying to list available families, and is either having trouble communicating with Revit, your library, the file, or some combination of those things.  But without knowing which add-ins you've got installed, I can't say.

 

Also, the issue with the auto-re-docking of the properties and project browser palettes happens to a lot of people.  Even though you can detach and relocate them, Revit really doesn't like it when you do, especially if you've got a dual monitor setup, and the Revit window is on the non-dominant monitor (i.e. the one without the Start bar).  Either way, I don't believe that is related to your issue.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Contributor
XeroPhane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-27-2008
Message 6 of 13 (860 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

06-04-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: rosskirby

The plugins installed were:  Tools4Revit, Family Browser, and those that come with Navisworks.  Outside of the Navisworks plugins you may be right about conflicting controls.  If so, how would one fix that outside of "clean" reinstall?

 

That's unfortunate about the Revit interface bit you mentioned.  While Revit is on my primary monitor, those windows are on the secondary.  It cleans up my screen so I have a larger area to work with and can scan a larger stretch of Properties and Project Browser at once.  Any fix in the works for this?

 

Thank you for your reply.

*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 893
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 7 of 13 (857 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

06-04-2012 11:52 AM in reply to: XeroPhane

I'm guessing it's the Tools4Revit and FamilyBrowser not cooperating somehow, since both include a way to navigate to families.  Or I could be completely wrong.  You might want to try emailing the creators of both add-ins to see if they've heard reports of problems like yours, or if they know of any solutions.

 

Regarding the whole mulitple-monitors/workspace problem, I feel your pain.  I just use my scroll wheel to zoom a lot.  It takes a little while to get used to working with a smaller workspace, but it's hardly the end of the world.  On things like that, I just don't have the time to fight it.  There are far more urgent problems (work related, not Revit related) that I have to spend my time on.

 

I don't know that there are any fixes in the works for this, but I do know that Autodesk is aware of the issue.  Personally, I'd rather have them fix the text editor, and nothing but the text editor, for the next release.  I would consider that a huge success.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Valued Contributor
robincapperrcd
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-31-2008
Message 8 of 13 (833 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

06-05-2012 04:53 AM in reply to: rosskirby
Had that in 2012 without using either of those add-ins. Never did find the origin
- Robin.
Employee
Joe.Charpentier
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 9 of 13 (818 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

06-05-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: XeroPhane

Sometimes your video card driver's "Window Manager"  software can cause this kind of issue.

 

If you have an ATI card, try disabling Hydravision.

If you have an nVidia card, try disabling nView desktop manager.

 

I don't think you should reformat your computer, you can probably fix this.

 

Joe

Contributor
XeroPhane
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-27-2008
Message 10 of 13 (812 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture Interface bug, issue, quirk, annoyance

06-05-2012 11:26 AM in reply to: Joe.Charpentier

Brilliant!  I think you may be onto something so I'm going to look into this further.

 

This machine has an ATI card but Hydravision is already disabled.  However, in the same tone as your theory, I looked into other "managers" and disabled Monitor EDID, then to correct everything I enabled GPU scaling.  It's a shot in the dark, I know but we'll see how it goes.

 

Next, I opened Revit.  No floating window!  I started a new project (for test), opened Properties and Project Browser and moved them off to the side where I like them.  Next I started a new RFA, everything good.  Switched through views, still ok.  I closed the new project and family, then closed Revit.  After restarting Revit, everything was in-tact as I had left it.

 

I'll update if anything changes or if I find a more certain solution.

 

Thanks!!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.