Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Post 1 of 25
Accepted Solution

Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

5479 Views, 24 Replies
02-13-2012 01:05 PM

Below is the image of my ribbon after I begin the edit boundary command for a floor slab. For some reason the ability to finish or cancel the edit mode disappears and I'm unable to close out of the command without undoing everything I've done. Has anyone else expereienced this? and if so is there a solution? Thanks

 

Chris 

 

Revit2012-editprofile issue.jpg

There is finally a fix for the issue.

 

Hotfix - Autodesk Revit 2012 - Ribbon behavior due to .Net 4.5 installation

 

 

Regards,

 

Mark.

 

*Expert Elite*
866 Posts
85 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Post 2 of 25

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-13-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: archytextural

On a workset enabled project, try saving locally ( the black save button at upper right part of screen.)

This will sometimes restore the Finish Sketch dialog box.

 

Also, try View>User Interface and check/uncheck/check all of the boxes to "refresh" the UI.

 

cheers

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Post 3 of 25

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-13-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: ccollins

thanks, next time it happens I'll give that a try. Cheers!

*Expert Elite*
866 Posts
85 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Post 4 of 25

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-13-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: archytextural

Did it work? ( did the finish sketch box come back?)

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Post 5 of 25

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-13-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: ccollins

I had shut down revit and restarted, so I'll have to wait for the error to occur again before trying. 

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Post 6 of 25

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-24-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: archytextural

I'm having a similar issue with one install of Revit 2012. Here is the process:

 

1: Create a floor (for instance).

2: Create something else, or press Escape a couple times.

3: Select the floor object.

4: The Modify ribbon tab should change to show the "Edit Boundary" button, but instead is still showing the tools for creating lines:

 

2-24-2012 10-26-42 AM.png

 

Whatever I do in Revit, the Modify tab shows the previous state, not the current tool I need. It affects all users on this machine. Ribbon has been reset via VBS script, Revit has been uninstalled/reinstalled, Quadro drivers have been changed, updated, rolledback, and Direct3D acceleration has been turned off and on. Nothing has gotten the Modify tab to work properly.

 

I can either cycle the ribbon state (from full to tabs, for instance) and the menu is then correct, albeit a different size. I can then keep cycling the menus to refresh the Modify tab, or I can Ctrl-left-click drag the tab to another position, and the correct menu appears.

 

Very frustrating and impacts productivity. Anyone else have this, or am I the only person on the planet? All other Autodesk apps work perfectly fine, the only issue is with Revit.

 

Jenni

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-26-2012
Post 7 of 25

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-26-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: Jenni722

Jenni, I have just the same problem. Sadly still no idea how to fix it. I try to reinstall too. Installed SP2 and still no change. It is very time consuming to close and open ribbon every time you change your tools. If anyone know solution please share it. 

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Post 8 of 25

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

03-21-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: archytextural

the UI check box thingy worked the best so far, but still not a good solution. 

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Post 9 of 25

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

03-21-2012 03:56 PM in reply to: archytextural

same problem here has been happening since 2008. very annoying UI works better than shutting down at least..........

Valued Contributor
64 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Post 10 of 25

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

10-05-2012 11:07 AM in reply to: archytextural

I was disappointed to find that 2013 has the same problem.  I have to minimize and show ribbon to refresh the content specific buttons.  Anyone have a solution?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!