Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
chadspangler7919
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
Message 1 of 3 (370 Views)

Revit Arch 2013 will not start- 0xc000000tb error

370 Views, 2 Replies
12-10-2012 10:58 AM

When attempting to start Revit Architecture 2013 I get the error message "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000007b). Click OK to close the application".

 

Revit Architecture 2013 has been installed on my computer since it's release in April and I have installed both updates. Until now it has worked fine and I have had no startup issues.

 

AutoCAD Architecture 2013 also will not start- same error message.

 

Oddly, Revit Architecture 2012 will start.

 

I have tried to uninstall Revit Arch 2013 using windows control panel, but it does not respond.

 

I have run Microsoft Security Essentials, Microsoft Malacious Software Removal Tool, Malwarebytes, and Super AntiSpyware. So far, the computer looks okay. The only thing questionable was the installation, and immediate uninstall of the iLivid download manager.

Employee
loboarch
Posts: 984
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Message 2 of 3 (363 Views)

Re: Revit Arch 2013 will not start- 0xc000000tb error

12-10-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: chadspangler7919

To un-install applications which will not respond you can try using the Microsoft Fix It utility.  I have had good luck with this in the past when applications will not un-install or are not showing in the add/remove programs list.

 

http://fixitcenter.support.microsoft.com/Portal/GetStarted



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience
New Member
chadspangler7919
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
Message 3 of 3 (343 Views)

Re: Revit Arch 2013 will not start- 0xc000000tb error

12-10-2012 06:27 PM in reply to: loboarch

First I was able to uninstall Revit using Microsoft Fix It. Good idea! 

 

Then,I uninstalled my C++ files and installed the files from the link.  I also updated the Microsoft .net famework 4 client.  Restarted between each install.  Then I tried reinstalling Revit and got a message that the install failed, but it shows the program on the computer now.  When I try to start it I get the same 0xc0000007b error again. 

 

Here's the failed install log.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.