Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
Marlum
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
Message 1 of 34 (24,759 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit 2014 Imperial families

24759 Views, 33 Replies
07-25-2013 01:20 PM

I have just downloaded Revit 2014 and I can change my project units to metric from imperial but all my families are still in imperial, I was wondering how to change those to Metric too. thank you for your time

Hello and Welcome to the Discussion!

 

When you go to your libraries - do you see both Imperial and Metric folders? You may have to navigate up one to see both folders. Image Libraries for reference.

 

If not it may not have been installed.

The best way to do this would be to go to your control panel and then un-install a program

Select Revit 2014 and click un-install/Change (don't worry - it won't un-install the program!)

Once the dialog box opens - click on the Add or Remove Features. Image Features for reference.

Then you should be able to see the metric library that can be installed. Image Content for reference.

Make sure it is checked and then Click Next.

This should install the library for you.

 

Let us know how it goes!

 

And please come back to the community often and post questions or answers others questions!

 

Good to have ya!

LD

 

 

 

For those of you that are experiencing problems with the installation of Revit content, I would recommend the following:

  1. Access the Windows Control Panel and go to Programs and Features.
  2. Select the Autodesk Revit 2014 entry and click Uninstall/Change.
  3. At the main Revit 2014 maintenance page, click Add or Remove Programs.
  4. At the Add or Remove Content page, disable the checkboxes for each content pack, then click Next.
  5. When the updating process is complete, click Finish.
  6. Repeat steps 1 through 3.
  7. At the Add or Remove Content page, enable the checkboxes for each content pack that you want to install, then click Next.
  8. When the updating process is complete, click Finish.

The key is to remove all content before attempting to reinstall it. This is necessary because you are currently in a state where Revit is incorrectly under the impression that content installed properly. Steps 1 through 5 get you back to a state where Revit is aware that no content is installed and subsequent attempts to add content should be successful.

 

It is also VERY important to note that you must have an active internet connection when running through these steps because some Revit content may need to be downloaded during this process. I also recommend disabling any anti-virus software during this process to ensure that it does not block the download of Revit content.

 

Another recommendation is to add autodesk.com to the list of trusted sites in your Internet Explorer options. This can be accomplished through the following steps:

  1. Access the Internet Explorer Options dialog and select the Security tab.
  2. Select the Trusted Sites zone.
  3. Click the Sites button.
  4. Enter *autodesk.com in the "Add this website to the zone" field, disable the "Require server verification (https:smileyhappy: for all sites in this zone" option, and then click Add.
  5. Click Close.
  6. Click OK.

Finally, changes were made in the Revit 2015 installation and now Revit (the program) is installed separately from Revit content. For 2015 users, you need to launch the maintenance process for Autodesk Revit Content Libraries 2015 and not Autodesk Revit 2015.

 

Tony Michniewicz
Autodesk Revit QA

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 34 (24,713 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

07-29-2013 05:02 AM in reply to: Marlum

Hello and Welcome to the Discussion!

 

When you go to your libraries - do you see both Imperial and Metric folders? You may have to navigate up one to see both folders. Image Libraries for reference.

 

If not it may not have been installed.

The best way to do this would be to go to your control panel and then un-install a program

Select Revit 2014 and click un-install/Change (don't worry - it won't un-install the program!)

Once the dialog box opens - click on the Add or Remove Features. Image Features for reference.

Then you should be able to see the metric library that can be installed. Image Content for reference.

Make sure it is checked and then Click Next.

This should install the library for you.

 

Let us know how it goes!

 

And please come back to the community often and post questions or answers others questions!

 

Good to have ya!

LD

 

 

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
Marlum
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
Message 3 of 34 (24,630 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-03-2013 05:34 AM in reply to: Marlum

you were exactly right, thank you very much, just wondering how to set the metric folder as default? thank you again

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 4 of 34 (24,626 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-03-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: Marlum
Hi,

Go to application menu, options dialog, File Locations. There you can set up the default templates, family templates, and libraries (Places).

Regards,
Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Member
Winter-s
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2013
Message 5 of 34 (24,585 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-06-2013 04:15 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

Hi Lisa. My revit version is 2012. I did the same thing as you mentioned in above (Add or Remove Features). However it only created a number of empty folders. I wonder any other solution to resolve the problem.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 34 (24,563 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-07-2013 04:33 AM in reply to: Winter-s

Hi Winter-S - I did some searching for the 2012 content and it took me to this page >HERE<

Basically starting in the 2012 version it tells you to do what I have said above in this post.

I looked at the wiki help it suggests and it states the same thing... 

But there is the 2011 content - you would be able to use that content in 2012 and you are able to download it.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
schulte8
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 7 of 34 (24,394 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-20-2013 07:10 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

I have tried to utilize the Imperial families in Revit 2014 and I keep having the attached message pop up..... What is your advice? 

 

I have tried...

-turning off my firewall and reinstalling it

-adding autodesk to my approved sites

-adding the libraries in the add or remove content

 

I even purchased the software as a student and its very disappointing/frusterating paying money and not having things like these show up..

 

Please help!

 

 

Member
raissss008
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Message 8 of 34 (24,245 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

09-03-2013 03:55 AM in reply to: Marlum
I am not able to load families in revit 2014,how to do it?
And from where can we download revit 2014 families,any link?
Member
raissss008
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Message 9 of 34 (24,240 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

09-03-2013 03:57 AM in reply to: LisaDrago
send the link for revit 2014 families and how to install it?
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 10 of 34 (24,227 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

09-03-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: raissss008

Hello and Thanks for joining the discussion.

 

If you would refer to the information above - it will give you the information on how to install the library. Also there is no link for the 2014 library. That is also listed above.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.