Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
Post 11 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

06-10-2013 08:39 PM in reply to: ebowman

I have the same problem with my 2012 version. Are the updates also for the 2012 versions?

Employee
154 Posts
26 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Post 12 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

06-11-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: OntwerptekenaarDeroose

Ribbon behavior problems occur in Revit 2012 and 2013 after the installation of Microsoft .NET 4.5, which is one of the pre-requisite for Revit 2014.  This is why this problem is typically encountered after Revit 2014 is installed side-by-side with a previous version of Revit.  For those using Revit 2012, the Autodesk Revit 2012 - Ribbon behavior due to .Net 4.5 installation hotfix will resolve this problem.  And for Revit 2013 users, the fix is included in the latest update releases, which are available from the following links: Revit Architecture, Revit MEP, Revit Structure, and Revit.

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

ita
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-03-2007
Post 13 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

06-18-2013 08:07 AM in reply to: ebowman

I have found the Add-Ins for 2013 do not work. When Revit 2013 loads, it comes up with error messages for 5 apps . . . . the only resolution is to cancel the loading of the apps.  Apps for which I still have licensed subscriptions do not work . . . so not only have I have lost the app but also a resulting loss of productivity.

 

CRUG 2013 will not load . . . . so my favourite Type Catalog generator is not available as well!!!   :smileysad:

 

I am working as a Revit facilitator with an organisation that is running both RA2013 and RA2014 . . . . my application is Revit 2014 Ultimate Design Suite.

Active Member
10 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Post 14 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

07-03-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: tony.michniewicz
Thanks Tony, the update resolved the issue.
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 15 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

07-25-2013 10:59 AM in reply to: ebowman

I tried this one, it works, But the color problem in Revit 2012 has no hotfix yet as of this writing.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
Post 16 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

08-02-2013 02:55 PM in reply to: ebowman

My revit and autocad is messed up. Can someone help me. I have 2013 autocad mep and revit mep. I downloaded the new 2014 versions. Well it screwed up my 2013 revit and it screwed up my 2014 autocad. My 2014 autocad is having the same problems in this group discussion. But I cant find a 2013 or 2014 service pack. The problem that I'm having is some tabs are missing in the electrical section. Where I can't rehost componets. I also have the Microsoft.net framework 4.5. My revit was alot worse than what it is now. But I re installed the microsoft.net framework 4.5 and I got some tabs back but not all. In my 2014 autocad is just like the 2012 in this discussion. If anyone can figure this out. I would be greatfull! 

it
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2012
Post 17 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

09-11-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: ebowman

same problem i have man, any solution????

 

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Post 18 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

11-06-2013 04:47 PM in reply to: ebowman
I just have to say thank you for everyone who contributed to this posting and for bringing this problem up. I'm a senior in high school and I just recently downloaded the software and the ribbons were driving me crazy too. I asked my teacher and he didn't know and others were clueless so when I saw this posting and got those links I just now fixed the problem and things are running smooth again. Thanks!
gis
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-31-2013
Post 19 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

03-04-2014 12:38 AM in reply to: MKEllis

The links does not work!

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-05-2014
Post 20 of 24

Re: Revit 2014 Corrupts Revit 2012 and 2013 Ribbon Menu (?)

03-05-2014 06:46 AM in reply to: OntwerptekenaarDeroose

2012 hotfix link worked for me. Thanks to all!

 

I windows .NET update is indeed the culprit. If you just ran a windows update, look out for bugs in Revit.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!