Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
robrds
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-26-2014
Message 1 of 7 (327 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit 2014 & 2013 - Install on new PCs

327 Views, 6 Replies
03-07-2014 09:30 AM

Hi! We are upgrading our PC's over the next couple of weeks. What are some "best practices" to remove the Revit software from our old PC's and install on the new ones?

Thanks!

Rob

Distinguished Mentor
Caddman13
Posts: 767
Registered: ‎07-13-2004
Message 2 of 7 (319 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 & 2013 - Install on new PCs

03-07-2014 10:00 AM in reply to: robrds

I just install the software on the new computers and register it.  If you are not going to use the old PC's, I would format the hard drive and be done.

 

One other suggestion would be to create a Deployment on the server with the Autodesk software wanted.  Then all you have to do is click on that install and let it do its own thing.  Launch the software an select the Create Deployment button.  It will walk you through the process.

 

2014-03-07_125903.jpg

Contributor
robrds
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-26-2014
Message 3 of 7 (298 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 & 2013 - Install on new PCs

03-07-2014 11:17 AM in reply to: Caddman13
Caddman 13 - Thank you for your info.! I appreciate it.
Rob
*Expert Elite*
Nauman.BIMologist.Mysorewala
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎09-29-2004
Message 4 of 7 (284 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 & 2013 - Install on new PCs

03-07-2014 02:48 PM in reply to: robrds
I would like to ask, what type on licensing you have 1, Standalone (do you have multi seat standalone(one serial number or single serial numbers?) 2. Network how many PC's? / lics if you have more than a few PCs then the deployment is warranted. 1. If you have stand Alone use License Transfer Utility to port your license to cloud before you uninstall 2, If network then just uninstall


Nauman "BIMologist" Mysorewala
http://www.pctroubleshooters.com
Contributor
robrds
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-26-2014
Message 5 of 7 (264 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 & 2013 - Install on new PCs

03-08-2014 07:36 AM in reply to: Nauman.BIMologist.Mysorewala
BIMologist1
Thanks for the reply. I have standalone (one serial number) licenses. Its only three seats that we will upgrade PC's with. I was wondering if I would have an issue because the software is installed on the "old PC", the designers laptop, and now I want to install it on the "New PC". I'm not sure how to let the serial number be released from the old pc to install it on the new pc. Thanks again for your help. Rob
*Expert Elite*
Nauman.BIMologist.Mysorewala
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎09-29-2004
Message 6 of 7 (254 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 & 2013 - Install on new PCs

03-08-2014 03:18 PM in reply to: robrds
Here is the process http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/How-to-...


Nauman "BIMologist" Mysorewala
http://www.pctroubleshooters.com
Contributor
robrds
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-26-2014
Message 7 of 7 (212 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 & 2013 - Install on new PCs

03-10-2014 04:41 AM in reply to: Nauman.BIMologist.Mysorewala

BIMologist1

 

Thank You! I think this will do the trick. I appreciate your help with it. I will let you know how it works when we do our upgrade (sometime next month)

 

Thanks again,

Rob

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.