Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
keith.schmelzer
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 11 of 18 (407 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 having Panel Buttons issues on Windows 8

05-08-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: hernangrimberg

I had the same issue when I tried to patch Revit with the update available from the main Autodesk website. I can only assume that the eucational version is somehow different. The patch that worked I got from an email link sent to me by educational support. If I had it, I would forward it to you, but I seem to have deleted it. Try emailing them asking for the patch...and good luck. They also sent me an email saying they don't offer support for educational software, so thanks for nothing, I guess.

Active Member
jsworks
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-03-2013
Message 12 of 18 (339 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 having Panel Buttons issues on Windows 8

11-09-2013 05:38 PM in reply to: hernangrimberg

I have a missing form panel (create mass) so I can't produce masses. I was told by Autodesk to install Upgrade 3, but could not do so, and sent a message back to Autodesk. Autodesk replied that Revit is not supported by windows 8!!!

Based on some of the replies, I see that others are having the same problem. Is there another solution?

Member
wdbybee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 13 of 18 (281 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 having Panel Buttons issues on Windows 8

01-21-2014 02:05 PM in reply to: jsworks

Ok, I'm having a somewhat similar problem - except my machine (s) are running Windows 7.  I've got 2 identical machines, each with with Revit 2013 and 2014 on them..  1 works fine, the other has problems with its ribbons identical to what's being described in above posts.  I've tried downloading and installing the updates (http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20121970&linkID=9273944), including starting with update 1, or trying 3, and including trying both 32 and 64 bit versions.  In all cases, I get the error that i can't proceed with update install due to not finding the expected product on the machine...  I'm at my friggin wits end here, why is Autodesk allowing this kind of nonsense?   Anyone got any further advice?  At this point, we're paying thousands of dollars a year for a software that we now can't get to work in any useful way...

Active Member
jsworks
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-03-2013
Message 14 of 18 (273 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 having Panel Buttons issues on Windows 8

01-21-2014 03:57 PM in reply to: keith.schmelzer

to wdbybee,

As mentioned previously, my Revit 2013 problems were due to the fact that 2013 was not supported by Windows 8. Considering you have Wnidows 7, I'm not sure what the problem would be. Both 2013 and 2014 should run fine on Windows 7 Home Prem, or Pro. I assume that you have 2013 on one computer, and 2014 on the other. I also assume that its the computer with 2013 that you are having the problem with, My computer skills are limited, I can only comment that:

1. Your 2013 version might not match your computer's operating system, i.e. you have a 32 bit Revit 2013 version running on a 64 bit operating system, or vice versa. The bit difference might be the cause of your problems.

2. If they are the same bits, I would try installing the program again, then install the updates in succession, i.e. update 1, 2, then 3. According to Autodesk, you can't install a later update, without first having the earlier update.

3. Memory might have some affects. According to Autodesk, if you have 4GB RAM, its good for a typical editing session for a single model up to 100 MB on disk. If you are doing more, 8GB RAM is recommended for editing a single model up to 300 GB.

4. I'm not sure if processing speed has anything to due with ribbon problems, but just in case, Autodesk recommended CPUs for 2013 are: single or multi-core Intel, Pentium, Xeon, or i-series processor, or AMD equivalent with SSE2 technology.  

Good luck in your problem solving,

jsworks   

Member
wdbybee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 15 of 18 (266 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 having Panel Buttons issues on Windows 8

01-22-2014 04:22 AM in reply to: jsworks

Keith,

Thanks for the comments.  I posted precisely becuase my problem was similar to yours, but different, in terms of what might be causing the problem...  To clarify, both machines are identical specs (Windows 7 pro, 16 Gb RAM, 64 bit, 3.4 GHz - so shouldn't be a Windows or hardware problem), and both have both Revit 2013 AND 2014 on them.  The reason for this, and the reason we're working in 2013 at all, is that the Architects and consultants we're working with on 1 job are still in 2013, while on other jobs we're collaborating with Architects and consultants in 2014 - so we need to be able to use both on a daily basis.

That said, I may need to uninstall and reinstall 2013, then install each of the updates in succession.  However, as that will take 3-5 hours or more, I'm trying to find a different solution.  The problem only cropped up after I installed 2014, but as I said before, the other machine runs fine, even after installing 2014, so why the difference?  Also, I read somewhere there was a workaround where you just click twice on the minimize tabs to get the neccessary modify tools, and this does work - but that's a pretty inefficient workaround...  Any other thoughts, or am I really consined to hours and hours of uninstall and reinstall software limbo?  Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,729
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 16 of 18 (260 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 having Panel Buttons issues on Windows 8

01-22-2014 06:19 AM in reply to: wdbybee
Installing Revit 2014 installs Microsoft .Net 4.5, which requires removing Microsoft .Net 4.0. This is what is messing with the ribbon display in Revit 2013. Update 3 for 2013 fixes that issue and allows 2013 to work with .Net 4.5. One thing to check: there are separate versions of Update 3 for Revit 2013 ("one box" - Architecture, Structure and MEP in one program) and Revit Architecture 2013. Make sure to download the one that works with your software.
David Koch
Member
wdbybee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-21-2014
Message 17 of 18 (254 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 having Panel Buttons issues on Windows 8

01-22-2014 06:48 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

David,

I knew about the 2014-->MS Net 4.5 thing, but maybe I was trying to install the wrong update 3?  I will check and see. 

Valued Contributor
GPR_MN
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Message 18 of 18 (230 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 having Panel Buttons issues on Windows 8

01-22-2014 03:40 PM in reply to: keith.schmelzer

I ran into the The Product you are trying to fix is not found on your computer' error as well,

 

It did make a difference in that I did have success by finding the link to the service pack updates within the Building Design Suite from this page,

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?siteID=123112&id=2334435&linkID=16831210#section29

links to this

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20679039&linkID=16831210

 

rather than the Revit Archiecture SP2 update located here

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20679231&linkID=9273944

 

Depends on which Revit you have installed.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.