Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
Recce61alfa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
Message 1 of 5 (515 Views)

revit 13 will not start up!!!

515 Views, 4 Replies
07-23-2012 02:03 PM

Revit will not start up, i have unistalled the p[ograme twice and re-installed it still will not open. I have removed all revit programes from my system and still it will not open , HELP !

*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 893
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 2 of 5 (495 Views)

Re: revit 13 will not start up!!!

07-24-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: Recce61alfa

Do you get any error message at all?  Does it hang at the splash screen (the one that just says Revit 2013 and has the fancy rendering)?  What are your computer specs (OS, RAM)?

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Distinguished Contributor
KevinFielding
Posts: 410
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 5 (487 Views)

Re: revit 13 will not start up!!!

07-24-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: Recce61alfa

How are you installing Revit, is it via a deployment?

 

I had an issue today with a deployment that Revit would crash immediately after clicking the shortcut.  I tried a few things, but the only solution was to Repair the installation, this restore it back to default / OOTB settings.

 

Regards,

 

K

Member
Recce61alfa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
Message 4 of 5 (466 Views)

Re: revit 13 will not start up!!!

07-26-2012 01:44 AM in reply to: KevinFielding

bori dar,

 

thanks for your support, i have down loaded the update autodesk sent and still have the same problem.

 

My systems is a intel core 5i with 2.3ghz with 4G ram.

 

I have tried a repair install and still  it will not open, the repaire report come up and has been sent to autodesk and i awaite the reply.

Member
Recce61alfa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
Message 5 of 5 (464 Views)

Re: revit 13 will not start up!!!

07-26-2012 01:50 AM in reply to: rosskirby

bori dar,

 

thanks for your support. i was sent a patch from autodesk to try and fix the problem. i have installled the patch as well have tried a repaire install  but still have the same problem. System will not open from the splash start up!!!!.

my system Intal 5i,  2.3GHZ with 4Gb ram.

 

Many thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.