Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
raja15
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 1 of 8 (1,814 Views)

Raster Image in Titleblock Not Printing

1814 Views, 7 Replies
03-21-2012 04:38 PM

I am having trouble with our business logo (.jpeg file) not showing in our titleblock when printing on A1.

 

I have also discussed this problem on RevitCity.com however I am finding that similar users are also having the same problem with Revit 2012.  Is this something that can be upgraded or fixed? Is it our printer that may need to be upgraded?

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 2 of 8 (1,795 Views)

Re: Raster Image in Titleblock Not Printing

03-21-2012 08:16 PM in reply to: raja15

Usually that kind of problem is that you didn't import

the image as the exact size you want it on your 

titleblock.

gc
Active Member
gc
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-13-2007
Message 3 of 8 (1,768 Views)

Re: Raster Image in Titleblock Not Printing

03-22-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: raja15

Select the jpeg image and go to the Properties dialog box.  At the bottom of the box is "Draw Layer"; you can select Background or Foreground, change whichever is selected and see if that works.  I seem to remember trying this quite a while ago when I was having a similar problem.

Member
raja15
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 4 of 8 (1,748 Views)

Re: Raster Image in Titleblock Not Printing

03-22-2012 04:32 PM in reply to: gc

Thanks for the suggestions, however neither of them worked.

 

I tried importing the logo at the ratio needed for the titleblock, rather than its full size and scale down.  It still didn't print.

 

And I also tried changing the image from "Foreground" to "Background" and vise versa. Still nothing.

 

Thanks for you help regardless, at least we can narrow down our solutions from here :smileyhappy:

gc
Active Member
gc
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-13-2007
Message 5 of 8 (1,741 Views)

Re: Raster Image in Titleblock Not Printing

03-22-2012 06:31 PM in reply to: raja15

Can you convert to a png file and try that?  How about uploading the image and see if someone else has any success?

Employee
ryan.duell
Posts: 734
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 8 (1,725 Views)

Re: Raster Image in Titleblock Not Printing

03-23-2012 11:01 AM in reply to: raja15

Is this being sent directly to an HP Plotter?  There have been reports of similar behavior.  One example setting to adjust in the print setup is here:

 

Images drop out when printing to HP plotters from Revit 2010 products

 

Otherwise I would try exporting to DWF > then printing the DWF’s.



Ryan Duell
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic
@revitclinic


Member
raja15
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 7 of 8 (1,650 Views)

Re: Raster Image in Titleblock Not Printing

04-11-2012 06:42 PM in reply to: raja15

Sorry for the delayed reply guys.

 

@gc - I tried converting the image to a .png format like you suggested, however I still couldn't print out the titleblock properly with our logo showing.  Thanks for the suggestion though.

 

@ryan.duell - Yes, our sheets are being directly sent to the HP Plotter.  I unfortunately couldn't view that link you pasted into your reply. However, I did a little research around the Autodesk forums myself and found another link you had posted in a similar thread: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit-Architecture/Raster-Images-Do-Not-Plot/m-p/2652910/high... &

 

I then found this link which had a step-by-step to solve my problem.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13666326&linkID=9243099

 

 

Thankyou so much! Finally we are able to print to our HP without the hassle of worrying whether our logo will print or not. Much appreciated! 

 

 

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 8 of 8 (1,632 Views)

Re: Raster Image in Titleblock Not Printing

04-12-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: raja15

I think this issue has been resolved with Revit 2013.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.