Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
elina.hyvamaki
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 1 of 9 (322 Views)
Accepted Solution

"Always export as geometry" not working?

322 Views, 8 Replies
02-28-2014 04:23 AM

Structural columns are exported as blocks to DWG, even if I have checked the "Always export as geometry" -box in the column family. Any ideas what's causing this?

It works for me. I did not have to go into the families to change the default settings of export as geometry. I just put these settings in Revit. (I exported to dwg from a 1st level plan, with detail level set to fine, so that I could see the patterns). Hope it helps.

 

3-2-2014 11-17-47 AM.jpg

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,865
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 9 (303 Views)

Re: "Always export as geometry" not working?

02-28-2014 07:41 AM in reply to: elina.hyvamaki

How do you want the columns to be in AutoCAD? It seems that this option of "Export as geometry" does not refer to the exported drawing being a block or not, but it refers to the column being converted to the equivalent structural object in AutoCAD Architecture, or passing as simple lines.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Distinguished Contributor
elina.hyvamaki
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 3 of 9 (271 Views)

Re: "Always export as geometry" not working?

03-02-2014 07:36 AM in reply to: elina.hyvamaki

Thanks for answering! That explains why. Actually the real problem here for me is not whether the columns are blocks in the dwg or not. What I'm trying to do is to get the structural column cut pattern and the cut line to separate dwg layers, following the advice about layer modifiers given in this thread: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Revit-Structure/Export-to-dwg-column-hatches/td-p/3804025 . I just haven't found the type of layer modifier, that is described in the post...

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,865
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 4 of 9 (258 Views)

Re: "Always export as geometry" not working?

03-02-2014 08:30 AM in reply to: elina.hyvamaki

It works for me. I did not have to go into the families to change the default settings of export as geometry. I just put these settings in Revit. (I exported to dwg from a 1st level plan, with detail level set to fine, so that I could see the patterns). Hope it helps.

 

3-2-2014 11-17-47 AM.jpg

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Distinguished Contributor
elina.hyvamaki
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 5 of 9 (244 Views)

Re: "Always export as geometry" not working?

03-02-2014 11:05 AM in reply to: elina.hyvamaki

That's exactly what I'm trying to do! Could you tell me which layer modifier you used?

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,865
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 6 of 9 (224 Views)

Re: "Always export as geometry" not working?

03-02-2014 02:01 PM in reply to: elina.hyvamaki

It is as shown on the image above, highlighted in yellow, in the Export dialog box. I added "-PATT" to the layer name "S-COLS", (just typing in that cell), and then I changed a couple of colors, that's all. Nothing complicated.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Distinguished Contributor
elina.hyvamaki
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 7 of 9 (209 Views)

Re: "Always export as geometry" not working?

03-02-2014 09:28 PM in reply to: elina.hyvamaki

It worked, thank you!!

Contributor
molson1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-10-2008
Message 8 of 9 (161 Views)

Re: "Always export as geometry" not working?

05-05-2014 11:42 AM in reply to: elina.hyvamaki

Thank you!  That was great. 

 

Any ideas about walls?  I cannot get the wall outline and fill to show up on separate layers.

Distinguished Contributor
elina.hyvamaki
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 9 of 9 (152 Views)

Re: "Always export as geometry" not working?

05-05-2014 11:41 PM in reply to: molson1

This way:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.