Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bward
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎07-26-2006
Message 1 of 30 (3,371 Views)
Accepted Solution

Printing to PDF problem

3371 Views, 29 Replies
09-23-2011 06:05 PM
Sometimes when I print multiple sheets to a Combined PDF file Revit goes through the process and combines all of the sheets in one PDF file but then it continues to re- print the PDF file as many times as the number of sheets. Has anyone else had this happen?

I have encountered the issue in which Revit will print to PDF and want to create numerous files in an unbreakable scripted action, even though the setup is set to "Combine multiple selected view/sheets into a single file".

 

I have found that this is caused if the last place that the user clicked was in the Project Browser or if the current View is non-printable (i.e. a Schedule View). Prior to printing, be sure that you open any printable View and click anywhere inside that View to make it the 'active window'. Following this procedure, I have never had this problem again!

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 622
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 30 (3,295 Views)

Re: Printing to PDF problem

10-04-2011 08:40 AM in reply to: bward

That’s interesting and I have not come across that before. What PFD application are you using?

 

Thanks for posting.

 



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
derrickmoore
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
Message 3 of 30 (3,291 Views)

Re: Printing to PDF problem

10-04-2011 09:10 AM in reply to: bward

A coworker had this happen last Friday using Acrobat 9. I haven't seen it on my machine

Distinguished Contributor
bward
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎07-26-2006
Message 4 of 30 (3,284 Views)

Re: Printing to PDF problem

10-04-2011 10:32 AM in reply to: bward

Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro

 

 

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 622
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 5 of 30 (3,269 Views)

Re: Printing to PDF problem

10-05-2011 07:45 AM in reply to: bward

Even more interesting, considering the application. I'm not sure where to go with this one. At home I use a free PDF conversion tool (lets just say its cute!) and in the office I have the same as you. Never had it happen until you and derrickmoore mentioned it. I wonder if its hanging onto a previous setting or something like that. It might be worth testing to see if that's the case.



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
mhamson
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎08-20-2002
Message 6 of 30 (3,091 Views)

Re: Printing to PDF problem

05-17-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: bward

I've had the same issue.

It is like it is in a printing loop and can't get out.

I've had to stop the probleam through the task manager and restart Revit.

Distinguished Contributor
bward
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎07-26-2006
Message 7 of 30 (3,089 Views)

Re: Printing to PDF problem

05-17-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: mhamson

Mine stops but only after it has looped as many times as there are sheets. If I have 20 sheets it tried to print them 20 times. My only solution is to find a project that it does not do this on, transfer those print set ups to my current project and make the modifications I need to the set up.

Valued Contributor
mhamson
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎08-20-2002
Message 8 of 30 (3,088 Views)

Re: Printing to PDF problem

05-17-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: bward
Will give that a try next time. Thanks.
Valued Contributor
david.rosen
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 9 of 30 (3,077 Views)

Re: Printing to PDF problem

05-17-2012 03:25 PM in reply to: mhamson

Could it be a problem with the operating system? Are you running on Windows 7 Professional? I have printing of multiple copies to hardcopy printers but perhaps there is a connection.

Distinguished Contributor
bward
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎07-26-2006
Message 10 of 30 (3,072 Views)

Re: Printing to PDF problem

05-17-2012 04:28 PM in reply to: david.rosen

 Perhaps, but I have issues on some project and not others all on Windows 7 64 bit. To be honest I have had this issue since 2010 at least when we were on Windows Vista 64bit. Might be an option in Adobe, but other user working in same model have the same issue. I tend to think it is something in Revit.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post