Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 1 of 8 (1,113 Views)

Ploblem with material take off

1113 Views, 7 Replies
06-12-2012 10:14 AM

I' m trying the last few days Revit Architecture to see if it meets the needs of my.

The main think i want from a program like Revit is to have material take off.

So i spending a lot of hours trying to model the building that i am going to construct. 

So i have some problems that i can't resolve.

First of all columns.I try a lot of things to model columns. First i use architectural columns  with walls, and then i put concrete structural columns and join them with the architectural columns and with walls. I seems fine but when i make a material take off the results was not correct. Now i m trying to use structural columns and join them with walls and then place interior a thin wall with finish material.

The second problems is beams. Again i use concrete beams and i cant find how to apply finish material. Its not so easy to place and coordinate correct wall for finish material .

The last think was slabs. If i apply a finish material  bottom of the slab ,and the wall with the same finish material attach to slab, I see in section than the connection is correct. But again in material take off nothing change in the values of finish material before and after the wall attach to it. I use finish material (5) in bottom of the slab and in the wall.

Also the concrete beam doesn't join correctly with the slab. The finish material of the slab stays between beam and slab after the join.

So with all that i don't have a correct material take off.

I m doing something wrong or there is no way to have a correct material take off?

Thank you and sorry for my bad English

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Product Support
Lance.Coffey
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 2 of 8 (1,083 Views)

Re: Ploblem with material take off

06-14-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: nikoue

It doesn't look like there is a built in option to specify a finish material for beams. I found the following AUGI post regarding applying a finish material to concrete beams:
Concrete beams: How to apply a finish material?
http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?106108-Concrete-beams-How-to-apply-a-finish-material


I found the following note in the WikiHelp topic for Material Takeoff Schedules that may relate to the differences you are seeing when joining elements:
"When Revit computes the volume of materials for individual layers within a wall, some approximations are made to maintain performance. Minor discrepancies might appear between the volumes visible in the model and those shown in the material takeoff schedule. These discrepancies tend to occur when you add a sweep or a reveal to a wall, or under certain join conditions."


Here is the link to the help topic:
http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00001-Revit_He0/1468-Document1468/1557-Schedule1557...



Lance Coffey
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 3 of 8 (1,075 Views)

Re: Ploblem with material take off

06-14-2012 04:20 PM in reply to: nikoue

So if i understand correct with revit i cannot have a presice material take off

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 4 of 8 (1,053 Views)

Re: Ploblem with material take off

06-16-2012 10:15 PM in reply to: nikoue

No one have problems with material take off?

Or no one use material take off.

It s a huge problem what i describe.

If i cannot use join command, then its to difficult and time consuming to model with revit

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 5 of 8 (1,034 Views)

Re: Ploblem with material take off

06-19-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: nikoue

please help

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,830
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 6 of 8 (1,023 Views)

Re: Ploblem with material take off

06-20-2012 05:49 AM in reply to: nikoue

I remember seeing some posts in forums, showing very detailed issues in which the use of the Join Geometry tool was causing incorrect results in quantities and material take-off schedules. So, I can say that this issue that you are experimenting is what programmers call "a known issue".

 

I think that designers and estimators should use 2 different styles of modeling. Designers need to use Join Geometry to obtain a correct graphical representation in their views, especially in sections. Estimators need to model the building (or modify an existing one) for the main purpose of obtaining accurate quantities in schedules, without caring for the graphical views. Therefore, in this style, the estimator should avoid joining objects, to avoid these known issues.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 7 of 8 (1,009 Views)

Re: Ploblem with material take off

06-20-2012 11:38 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

I see you are posting your company logo in the signature

area, that's great. Apparently now that Autodesk employees

are posting their logo, it's only fair that we all be allowed to.

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 8 of 8 (362 Views)

Re: Ploblem with material take off

12-18-2013 03:03 PM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina
I agree that this is a solution but in some cases the coordination is very difficult. And also you must need to model twice. Is there any possibility Autodesk solve that issue. For how many years it will be a known issue? And has anyone an answer about of the percentage of the incorrect results?
Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.