Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 1 of 9 (286 Views)
Accepted Solution

Phasing for a wall opening?

286 Views, 8 Replies
04-05-2014 03:30 PM

Hi, As part of a rennovation project I'm trying to draw an existing wall, which will have a section cut out of it during the new construction phase. But I'm having difficulties. What I've tried:

- Wall opening: I can't set a phase to the wall opening

- Void model: Error saying the void doesn't cut anything

- splitting the wall (horizontally and vertically). This works acceptably on a simple model (see pic), but on my house model, I can only seem to create the vertical split in the wall. What could be going on here?

Any suggestions?

Thanks

- Mick

wall split.JPG

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Hi Mick, i think you will find a generic model opening family will be best for this. You can create one from scratch cutting openings or use a door family and change it to generic. Insert the opening into the wall just as you would a door, in the new phase. It will appear demo in the demo phase.
Hope it helps.
Haha yeah makes perfect sense. So make a family that uses instance parameters and mark the reference planes as strong references. This will allow you to align edges and push pull as you desire.

Hola if you have problems.
*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 882
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 2 of 9 (242 Views)

Re: Phasing for a wall opening?

04-06-2014 02:47 PM in reply to: autoMick

You'll have to make two walls, since you can't demo part of something in Revit.  Edit the profile on one wall to make the L shape in your image, then make another "infill" wall for the remainder that you can demo.

 

Hope that helps.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 3 of 9 (231 Views)

Re: Phasing for a wall opening?

04-06-2014 09:37 PM in reply to: rosskirby

OK, I think that'll work for me. Any idea why adding the horizontal split to my wall in my house model may not have worked?

Thanks

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Distinguished Contributor
damo3
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 4 of 9 (208 Views)

Re: Phasing for a wall opening?

04-07-2014 02:55 PM in reply to: autoMick
Hi Mick, i think you will find a generic model opening family will be best for this. You can create one from scratch cutting openings or use a door family and change it to generic. Insert the opening into the wall just as you would a door, in the new phase. It will appear demo in the demo phase.
Hope it helps.
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 5 of 9 (198 Views)

Re: Phasing for a wall opening?

04-07-2014 08:11 PM in reply to: damo3

That's what I what I was after Damo - works perfectly. So simple yet so elusive !

Thanks

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Distinguished Contributor
damo3
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 6 of 9 (194 Views)

Re: Phasing for a wall opening?

04-07-2014 08:28 PM in reply to: autoMick
No problem. Glad it helped.
Good way to model in lieu of editing wall profiles. Create a standard square and arch opening, covers most of my needs.
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 7 of 9 (169 Views)

Re: Phasing for a wall opening?

04-09-2014 04:20 AM in reply to: damo3

Damo3.... one more question. Is there a way to make the family such that it is easy to snap/align the opening extents to geometry in the model? I can create a wall opening family no worries and have set the width and height parameters to appropriate reference lines in the family, but when I use that family in the model, I need to measure the intended width, muck about with width and position a bit to get the opening in the right place. With a normal wall opening (not a family), the sides can be dragged independently and aligned quickly to where they are needed. Can the same be done for the family version? Wow, I hope this makes sense?

Thanks

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Distinguished Contributor
damo3
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 8 of 9 (164 Views)

Re: Phasing for a wall opening?

04-09-2014 04:47 AM in reply to: autoMick
Haha yeah makes perfect sense. So make a family that uses instance parameters and mark the reference planes as strong references. This will allow you to align edges and push pull as you desire.

Hola if you have problems.
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 9 of 9 (145 Views)

Re: Phasing for a wall opening?

04-09-2014 01:21 PM in reply to: damo3

That's what I need - thanks !

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!