Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
Keldar67
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 1 of 6 (372 Views)
Accepted Solution

Phantom Area Separation Lines.

372 Views, 5 Replies
10-10-2013 02:15 AM

We have a project where at some point in the past, the decision was made to delete all of the Area Plans. However we are now trying to attend to warnings in the file and there are quite a number relating to Area Separation lines that are slightly off axis. The problem is we cannot locate the Area Separation Lines, as all of the Area plans have been deleted.

 

We have managed to delete these through the Warning Dialog, but I'm a little confused as to why this is even possible. I thought the lines were hosted in the Area Plans. and Once the Area Plans were deleted then any dependancies ie the Area Separation lines would also be deleted.

 

can anybody shed any light...?

 

thanks in advance.

I actually just answered my own question...

 

it just occurred to me after posting the last message to re-create the Area plan

 

et-voila...!

 

The Area Boundary Lines and Areas are visible... again.

 

The Area Plan has to be the correct Type to show the correct line styles... The project this threw the original error on was a 60 something story tower block so someone has quite a bit of work ccut out to re-instate these plans and tidy up the unwanted areas and separation lines and then delete the plans again if that's what they really want to do.

 

I thought that because the areas and separation lines were only visible in these views and no others that they were hosted in and by the view itself. I guess that these are just model elements that are somehow filtered to only show in these views...?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
constantin.stroescu
Posts: 1,033
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 2 of 6 (338 Views)

Re: Phantom Area Separation Lines.

10-10-2013 10:10 AM in reply to: Keldar67

Try this:

  1. in Plan View > Select All using Crossing or Window
  2. Modify/Multi Select >Filter
  3. Filter dialog Window opens - click Check None
  4. Now, check <Room Separation> and Apply - then OK
  5. Erase the selected entities..

Image 259.png

Constantin Stroescu
BIM Manager AGD
Valued Contributor
Keldar67
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 3 of 6 (314 Views)

Re: Phantom Area Separation Lines.

10-13-2013 07:06 PM in reply to: constantin.stroescu

Hi Thanks for the answer, but just to clarify... All of the Area Plans in the model have been deleted... therefore there are no views inwhich to select the area separation lines.

 

I thought that this wouldn't be possibly, but for some reason it is.

 

Just wondering if (a) anyone else has experienced this, and (b) if anyone has a solution...?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
constantin.stroescu
Posts: 1,033
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 4 of 6 (291 Views)

Re: Phantom Area Separation Lines.

10-16-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: Keldar67

I think that somewhere is a missunderstood...

To resume: I understood you have erased all the Rooms and Areas?

But Separation Lines are Model Lines with Room Boundings attribute and they do not belong to Areas.

The same as Walls that are Room Bounding option ( a by default option) .They are not erased both with  your erased Rooms...

So , being independent entities , Separations Lines survive to erasing the Rooms....

Have a try...I did it and it worked like described .....

Constantin Stroescu
BIM Manager AGD
Valued Contributor
Keldar67
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 5 of 6 (275 Views)

Re: Phantom Area Separation Lines.

10-16-2013 07:57 PM in reply to: constantin.stroescu

Hi Thanks again, but I wasn't talking about the Area separation lines not being deleted because the area had been deleted, I was talking about if the view that they belong to is deleted.

 

I have just tried an experiment where I have 2 Levels (Level 01 & Level 02) I create a simple building outline and then create an Area Plan (Rentable) for each level. I create the area boundary lines and place areas in, I now can create a schedule and everything works fine.

 

I record the ID's of the elements in the Level 01 Area Plan which is basically the 4 lines of the outline the area and the area tag. I now have 6 element ID's written down

 

I delete the Level 01 Area Plan

 

I use select by Element ID to see if I can still Select and/or display the Area Elements

 

The 4 lines and the Area itself are still selectable, but when you try and "Show" them you get an error message saying that

----------------------------------------------------------------

No good view could be found

 

----------------------------------------------------------------

 

The Area Tag, obviously because this is annotation gives the following message:

----------------------------------------------------------------

The following Element ID's are invalid and won't

be used: 140898

----------------------------------------------------------------

 

The thing is, these Area boundary lines are now lost in the system, They are not causing any Warnings so are not accessible even through the Warning dialog box under normal circumstances.

 

Unless you have the ID's of the elements you cannot delete them. The Area still appears in the Area schedule, but is no longer modifyable...

 

Any Ideas anybody...?

Valued Contributor
Keldar67
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 6 of 6 (274 Views)

Re: Phantom Area Separation Lines.

10-16-2013 08:02 PM in reply to: Keldar67

I actually just answered my own question...

 

it just occurred to me after posting the last message to re-create the Area plan

 

et-voila...!

 

The Area Boundary Lines and Areas are visible... again.

 

The Area Plan has to be the correct Type to show the correct line styles... The project this threw the original error on was a 60 something story tower block so someone has quite a bit of work ccut out to re-instate these plans and tidy up the unwanted areas and separation lines and then delete the plans again if that's what they really want to do.

 

I thought that because the areas and separation lines were only visible in these views and no others that they were hosted in and by the view itself. I guess that these are just model elements that are somehow filtered to only show in these views...?

 

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.