Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
SimonFalardo
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
Message 1 of 5 (239 Views)
Accepted Solution

No time to enter info in properties box

239 Views, 4 Replies
12-16-2013 11:56 AM

Hello,

 

When I'm changing a view title or any info, the box desactivate in a second, so I don't even have time to enter one letter. I have to clic 2 to 3 times and be quick to type something before it load. (I can enter 1 or 2 letter and it's loading it as a new name before I can write the whole word ...)

 

I have properties and project tree vertically stacked, and when I scroll down in properties, it scroll back up automatically, I can't reach the lower info without play with scroll to keep it down... 

 

It's becoming annoying because it's pretty a constant problem. 

 

Anyone had this problem ? I made a search but found nothing on that,

 

Thank you !

It's probably happening because you're moving the cursor off of the panel after you scroll or click in a box to change a parameter value.  Try leaving your curson on top of the palette until you're done editing the property or done scrolling.

*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 882
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 2 of 5 (214 Views)

Re: No time to enter info in properties box

12-16-2013 03:31 PM in reply to: SimonFalardo

It's probably happening because you're moving the cursor off of the panel after you scroll or click in a box to change a parameter value.  Try leaving your curson on top of the palette until you're done editing the property or done scrolling.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Contributor
SimonFalardo
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
Message 3 of 5 (201 Views)

Re: No time to enter info in properties box

12-17-2013 07:18 AM in reply to: rosskirby

Wow, simply as that !

 

You're right, the case is desactivating automatically when we move the cursor off the properties box.

 

It's like an automatic update, it's a good thing, when you know it !

 

Thank you !

*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 882
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 4 of 5 (183 Views)

Re: No time to enter info in properties box

12-17-2013 07:18 PM in reply to: SimonFalardo

Glad I could help.  It can certainly be irritating at times.  It still gets me on occasion, and the Options bar behaves in the same way, so when entering values for offset or something when picking lines, I have to be careful to keep the cursor in the box until the value is entered.  Maybe they'll add functionality to allow/disallow that behavior in a future release, much the same way they did with double-click-to-edit controls.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Contributor
josh
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-01-2013
Message 5 of 5 (161 Views)

Re: No time to enter info in properties box

12-18-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: SimonFalardo

I don't know if this is helpful to either of you, but I find it quicker and helpful to press the TAB button as I complete entering the value in my option. This enters it for me!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!