Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
al.armiger
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 21 of 49 (1,728 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

09-27-2012 05:20 PM in reply to: arnel01

Same issue with VS 2012 and .net 4.5 breaking Revit on W7 x64.

 

Uninstalled 4.5 installed 4.0, Revit works :robothappy: VS broken :robotsad:

 

Autodesk need to release hotfix for this asap as VS 2012 is the default from Microsoft now.

 

Regards,

 

Al

New Member
p_lue
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-16-2010
Message 22 of 49 (1,563 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

10-19-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: al.armiger

hello,

the issue is at last solved with the update 2.

here is the link where you can download the on you need.

 

http://whatrevitwants.blogspot.de/2012/10/revit-2013-update-2-download-links.html

Active Member
joespiff
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Message 23 of 49 (1,556 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

10-19-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: al.armiger

Any news on a similar patch for Revit 2012?  It may be early 2014 before our last Revit 2012 projects are finally ready to archive.  If Revit 2014 uses the lastest .NET framework (which seems to be the pattern) then my deployment situation will get very complicated if I have to choose between having Revit 2014 available and having Revit 2012 usable.

Member
andresmtzc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-08-2012
Message 24 of 49 (1,549 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

10-19-2012 09:48 AM in reply to: p_lue

Thank you for the helpful information Peter!

 

At laaaaaaaaast. This makes me so happy. It is working for me now. :smileyvery-happy:

Contributor
al.armiger
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 25 of 49 (1,508 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

10-22-2012 03:43 PM in reply to: andresmtzc

The service pack may have fixed the ribbon issue but Revit is now completely unstable, hanging every two or three commands. Gonna remove MS VS and .net 4.5 again.

 

Are any others having stability issues?

 

Al

Member
andresmtzc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-08-2012
Message 26 of 49 (1,504 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

10-22-2012 04:11 PM in reply to: al.armiger

Working flawless on my Windows 8 after applying the 2013 Update 2. I am not experiencing the same issue you are.

Contributor
al.armiger
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 27 of 49 (1,501 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

10-22-2012 04:27 PM in reply to: andresmtzc

No offence, but W8? I know people still on XP!

 

.net 4.5 is likely to be W8 optimised which would make sense, unfortunately most corporate bunnies, like myself, won't have this option for some time. :robotembarrassed:

Contributor
al.armiger
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 28 of 49 (1,502 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

10-22-2012 04:36 PM in reply to: al.armiger

Just finished the uninstalls and Revit is back to normal, for now at least.

 

Obviously if it's working for you keep going but for me there is an issue so it's gone.

 

Al

 

 

Active Member
arnel01
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-26-2012
Message 29 of 49 (1,493 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

10-22-2012 08:12 PM in reply to: al.armiger

Hi!

AL armiger you are right, a lot of people still running windows XP because it was so stable and with today’s hardware works great. But since windows vista AutoCAD 2007+ was having installation issues and the OS was so awful we keep looking forward .Windows 8 release October 26, 2012 but the pre-release version has been available from Microsoft precisely to test what might have to be fixed. 

 

I personally quit the wait in a fix from Autodesk, I formatted my system and returned to Windows 7 64 to keep working.


I appreciate all post in this forum. I Hope this has help may people. This forum has been seen by more people than I expected.

Contributor
al.armiger
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 30 of 49 (1,288 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

11-13-2012 09:03 PM in reply to: al.armiger

Did you downlaod the correct update there may be variations depending on Suite, standalone product etc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.