Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
arnel01
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-26-2012
Message 1 of 49 (6,282 Views)

Modify Ribbon error

6282 Views, 48 Replies
08-26-2012 06:53 PM

 

I will try to explain my situation the best as I can. 

When an item is selected in the model, the modify ribbon changes the icon for the specific object. But when I'm selecting an item there are no additional icons. As you can see the topography is selected and the modify tab is available but no modification icons. Is does the same with any other object.

 

I have reinstall Revit, I have tried registry fix, I have uninstall the frame network 4.5 beta, I have upgraded the video card drivers, I have format all the pc and installing a fresh Windows 8 costumer preview and have run it with compatibility mode in windows 7 and vista. The software (Revit) was working fine and for no apparent  reason it started with this problem. 

 

The pc is running 

Intel i7 940

12 GB ram

Windows 8 64-bit OS

Ati Radeon HD 4870 x2

3 Western Digital Raptors in Raid-5

 

revit problem modify ribbon ex1 small.jpg

Employee
ryan.duell
Posts: 735
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 49 (6,260 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

08-27-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: arnel01
Member
Cribbert000
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 3 of 49 (6,228 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

08-29-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: arnel01

I used a .Net Framework 4.5 removal program. and uninstalled from the program list. This problem persists. It makes the program practically unusable at the moment. Is there any fix?

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 49 (6,180 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

08-30-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: Cribbert000

You can try resetting the ribbon:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=16825244&linkID=9243099

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Member
Cribbert000
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 5 of 49 (6,171 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

08-30-2012 02:08 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

I tried using the script, but the behavior of the ribbon remains the same. It never loads the context menu correctly. Is there some kind of patch we can get for this soon? I've tested on both 2012 and 2013. Same bug.

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 49 (6,164 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

08-30-2012 02:54 PM in reply to: Cribbert000

Have you tried to manually renaming the uistate.dat file?

This will force the ribbon to reset.

 

I have not heard of people having issues with the ribbon.

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Member
Cribbert000
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 7 of 49 (6,148 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

08-31-2012 02:41 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Tried renaming that file manually. It made a new one on the next launch, but the bug is still there. 

Employee
ryan.duell
Posts: 735
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 8 of 49 (6,141 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

08-31-2012 05:01 AM in reply to: Cribbert000

The behavior and screen capture you mentioned seem to match what happens when .NET 4.5 is installed [or was installed] on the workstation.

 

Can you please manually uninstall .NET 4.5 if it is still on your workstation and then use the .NET 4.0 web installer from Microsoft at the link below?

 

Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (Web Installer)

 

Thanks,



Ryan Duell
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic
@revitclinic


Member
Cribbert000
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 9 of 49 (6,131 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

08-31-2012 11:03 AM in reply to: ryan.duell

I removed .net 4.5 with a special remover that microsoft pointed out and uninstalled it from the programs menu. 

 

The installer you pointed out won't run saying that windows already has .net 4 or that a higher version is already there. This sounds like a bigger windows 8 problem with removing .net 4.5.

 

Has anyone used revit 2012 or 2013 on Windows 8 without this bug?

Active Member
arnel01
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-26-2012
Message 10 of 49 (6,113 Views)

Re: Modify Ribbon error

09-01-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: arnel01

At the moment I have tried many options as I described in the beginning. I tried the .NET removing tool and it didn't work. I manually located the registry containing the installation package and delete it, it didn't work. I'm just format the computer and I'm stalling a fresh copy of windows 8 costumer preview and of course everything new. This copy of windows 8 have .NET 4.5 by default.

 

The behavior has been with modify icons. Some times by clicking an object the icons do not appear or show the icons to modify the previous object. I used to cycle trough all the view and show the appropriate icons to modify the selected object. It is complicated to waste so much time every time you need to change something. But recently the icons where not available as you can see in the picture at the beginning.

 

Solutions I have tried

1. Unistalling .NET 4.5

2. Re installig Revit 2013 (several times)

3. Unistallig and Re-installing Revit 2013

4. Backing up revit registry and deleting the display registry

5. Fixing the registry with a registry software

6. Formating the PC and isntalling a Fresh copy of windows.

7. Running windows compatibility mode.

8. Updating video card drivers

 

I do appreciate all the reply but the problem has not been solved yet.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.