Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
chadja
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 1 of 3 (124 Views)

Licence transfert

124 Views, 2 Replies
11-12-2012 10:12 AM

Hello,

 

I have had a problem on my laptop  PC and get a new one

 

I  need to  transfert the licence to  the new one but I am no more able to  run Revit architecture on the old one to  run the licence transfert method to the  new PC.

 

What can I  do ?

 

Thanks for your answer

 

Valued Mentor
jonmcfarlandWS
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎09-22-2010
Message 2 of 3 (119 Views)

Re: Licence transfert

11-12-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: chadja

Contact your Autodesk vendor.  They should be able to put you in contact with the proper support.  Also, if you're within 30 days of the purchase, you should get installation support from Autodesk.

 

Jon

Please select "Accept as Solution" if your question was answered.
curtainwallBIM.blogspot.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,590
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 3 of 3 (107 Views)

Re: License transfer

11-12-2012 12:06 PM in reply to: chadja

Hi Catherine,

 

As an alternative to using the License Transfer Utility, you can simply uninstall on the old and reinstall and activate on the new (which in your case would just be reinstalling and activating on the new as you no longer have access to the old).

 

Please let me know if you need a download links to the software and or confirmation of your licensing information.

 

If for some reason you run into an activation error / issue, you can also feel free to send me a Private Message (click on my philip.s profile name and then "Send this user a private message") with the relevant info or contact our Registration and Activation group directly for additional assistance.



Philip Schmelzer
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.