Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
sunil_chaudhary
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-07-2013
Message 1 of 4 (345 Views)

Isolines

345 Views, 3 Replies
03-12-2013 07:52 PM

I just started using Revit 2013 and i was watching tutorial for Import site building pad, in which a person imports isolines file from the import option but I am not able to do so as it is showing that there is no such file in my computer. Please suggest  any solutions and what I am doing wrong. 

Contributor
sunil_chaudhary
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-07-2013
Message 2 of 4 (279 Views)

Re: Isolines

03-14-2013 10:48 PM in reply to: sunil_chaudhary

Hi

I want to do something as shown in the video link for my small institute project and I don't want to go in deep detail of such files and just want to import it from somewhere. Please give suggestions.

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOSykTQgAIM&list=PLB3DC6A8DE288C013&index=9

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 3 of 4 (265 Views)

Re: Isolines

03-15-2013 04:44 AM in reply to: sunil_chaudhary

Was there any download with the tutorial - that would be the only way to get the file.

 

To do topo - if you have a acad file with topo lines that have XY&Z coordinates - you can do what they are showing.

 

Otherwise you can create the topo and put points in at the correct elevations.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Contributor
sunil_chaudhary
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-07-2013
Message 4 of 4 (226 Views)

Re: Isolines

03-16-2013 09:46 PM in reply to: sunil_chaudhary
Thanks Lisa
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.