Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
thisillusionis
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-03-2014
Message 1 of 3 (196 Views)
Accepted Solution

input units: Feet to inches

196 Views, 2 Replies
03-03-2014 04:54 PM
Hi all, When drawing using imperial units in Revit, it of course interprets values you input as feet until you press " to let it know you mean inches. As I am constantly going between Revit and AutoCAD, which does the opposite, I keep missing the " out of habit and wasting time repeating everything. My question is, is there a way to change the input from feet to inches so I can move more seamlessly between the two programs? Thanks, Matt S

After you configure the units to inches, you won't need to type the quote " for inches. Actually, when you are using feet and inches, you can type 8 6 and that means 8'-6".

 

For more information on what you need, please visit this other thread: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Revit-Architecture/Distance-Input/m-p/4835125#M76188

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,830
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 3 (188 Views)

Re: input units: Feet to inches

03-03-2014 05:14 PM in reply to: thisillusionis

After you configure the units to inches, you won't need to type the quote " for inches. Actually, when you are using feet and inches, you can type 8 6 and that means 8'-6".

 

For more information on what you need, please visit this other thread: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Revit-Architecture/Distance-Input/m-p/4835125#M76188

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Active Member
thisillusionis
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-03-2014
Message 3 of 3 (184 Views)

Re: input units: Feet to inches

03-03-2014 05:23 PM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina
Thank you sir.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.