Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Contributor
gelbrich
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-19-2003
Message 1 of 5 (111 Views)

Importing Revit MEP Model

111 Views, 4 Replies
05-01-2008 09:14 AM
I'm trying to import the Revit model generated by my Mechanical consultant (generated in Revit MEP) into my Revit Architecture 2008 file. I import through the normal channels and see nothing in 2D/3D. My views are set to coordination and everything is on in visibility graphics.

In the past I had a work around of opening MEPs model and changing the discipline to Architecture. That no longer seems to be an option.

Any help here would be appreciated. Thanks.

-Ian
Distinguished Contributor
bmwarch
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎01-21-2003
Message 2 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: Importing Revit MEP Model

05-06-2008 06:35 AM in reply to: gelbrich
Having the same trouble this week. Everything shows up fine when I open their model directly. But only one or two objects are visible once it is linked into an architectural model.
*cdv
Message 3 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: Importing Revit MEP Model

05-06-2008 07:26 AM in reply to: gelbrich
Did you open the visibilty/graphic override window, place a check mark in
the "Show catagories from all disciplines", and then turn on all the
visibilty settings?


wrote in message news:5920228@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm trying to import the Revit model generated by my Mechanical consultant
(generated in Revit MEP) into my Revit Architecture 2008 file. I import
through the normal channels and see nothing in 2D/3D. My views are set to
coordination and everything is on in visibility graphics.

In the past I had a work around of opening MEPs model and changing the
discipline to Architecture. That no longer seems to be an option.

Any help here would be appreciated. Thanks.

-Ian
Active Contributor
gelbrich
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-19-2003
Message 4 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: Importing Revit MEP Model

05-06-2008 07:45 AM in reply to: gelbrich
I found one answer through AUGI.

In my case the mechanical engineer had set up their own worksets. In the process of doing so there's a check box for "Visible by default in all views." If this is unchecked in won't show up in the import.

To fix it I opened the MEP file created a new workset (with the box checked) and moved everything to it.

-Ian
Distinguished Contributor
bmwarch
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎01-21-2003
Message 5 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: Importing Revit MEP Model

05-07-2008 07:16 AM in reply to: gelbrich
Thanks, the worksets were the key. MEP had created all worksets with this option unchecked, so that their three disciplines of engineers didn't see each others' stuff. (yeah, it's not coordinated)
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.