Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
RBartsch
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-05-2010
Message 1 of 42 (312 Views)

Import CAD

312 Views, 41 Replies
01-06-2010 03:00 PM
Sorry, new to Revit. I am trying to import a CAD titleblock by creating a new titleblock and importing the cad file. For the life of me, I can't figure out where in the heck the CAD goes. It shows up as "visible" in the view settings - imported dialogue.

I can get it dragged and dropped or imported in, for example, my main floor view, but can't get it into a sheet or when I try to create a new titleblock.

Thanks.
-- Robin B.
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 2 of 42 (312 Views)

Re: Import CAD

01-07-2010 10:51 PM in reply to: RBartsch
RB-

i see no one is answering your question..
so let me try to help..

AutoCAD lines come into revit nicely- but
they are not revit lines..

titleblocks in revit may LOOK like a bunch
of lines like in AutoCAD- but in revit they are
intelligent parametric elements..

in revit- a titleblock is a "family"- and that family
is full of life and information.. it's not even
anything like a dynamic block of AutoCAD lines..

you must create a titleblock in the family editor..

but i rarely see a need to actually bring a DWG
into revit unless it is a site plan.. all other CAD
drawings i like to VIEW separate from revit (or
imported into a different session of revit)- and
measure everything on it and rebuild it in revit..

if i knew how to operate AutoCAD i would have
a separate computer and monitor just for that
purpose.. in fact- i am trying to learn enough
about AutoCAD to manipulate and measure
CAD drawings in AC just that way.. those
drawings don't always import properly-
especially if they are too old for revit to
import.. (many CAD drafters LOVE r14)..

i also think most people underestimate the
usefulness of AutoCAD in the foreseeable
BIM future.. and for those who know how
to use it- it's a wonderful drawing tool.. Edited by: Discussion_Admin on Jan 8, 2010 12:33 PM
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 3 of 42 (312 Views)

Re: Import CAD

01-07-2010 11:17 PM in reply to: RBartsch
RB-

i better mention something before someone says
i don't know what i'm talking about because i don't
do it their way..

you CAN bring that DWG titleblock into the revit
family editor and work with it there to speed up
the revit titleblock creation instead of building
it from scratch like what i'm talking about..

PROBABLY if i was more skilled at manipulating
AutoCAD drawings inside the family editor- i might
do it this way- but i'm not.. and maybe that would
be a good thing to learn..

but for now you can for sure go to
NEW>TITLE BLOCK>NEW SIZE-
and start working on it..
Active Contributor tbh
Active Contributor
tbh
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 42 (312 Views)

Re: Import CAD

01-08-2010 07:30 AM in reply to: RBartsch
RB

Make sure the original titleblock is in the correct space. I believe it needs to be in paperspace.

I would also recommend bringing it in and either drawing overtop of the lines and deleting it or exploding it. If you choose the explode method I would change everything to layer 0 first so there's not so much cleanup.
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 5 of 42 (312 Views)

Re: Import CAD

01-09-2010 03:39 AM in reply to: RBartsch
UPDATE!!!

after reconsidering everything i know about
importing DWG lines into revit for the tenth
time in five years- i think i now have what
might be my final conclusion..

NEVER bring DWG lines into a revit project
for ANY reason..

i've imported DWG site plans into my project
many times- but i'm not doing even that anymore..

if i really need those lines in my project to
speed up creation of something- i will make
a "screenshot" of those lines and bring them
into my project as an IMAGE for tracing over..

and then delete that image..

otherwise like i said- i will view those lines for
reference and measurements on a different
monitor or in a different session of revit..

so there you have it- cold turkey..

prove my logic flawed..
Active Member
Vector4U
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2009
Message 6 of 42 (312 Views)

Re: Import CAD

01-11-2010 08:30 PM in reply to: RBartsch
In the real world, everything is not perfect. The whole world is not utilizing Revit and sometimes an AutoCAD file needs to be imported into Revit. Your comment to "NEVER bring DWG lines into a revit project for ANY reason" is absolutely absurd. As an example, most companies cannot afford to completely redraw information from the AutoCAD files that are received from consultants.

The OP mentioned titleblocks and you answered that; however, you made a really bad statement with the above comment.
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 7 of 42 (312 Views)

Re: Import CAD

01-11-2010 09:46 PM in reply to: RBartsch
Vector4u-

well i did flip-flop on the idea of importing CAD..

but your only "example" reinforces my conclusion
about "never"..

we cannot use any consultants in a design-build
environment who only know how to draw lines..
Mentor
BernardMadoff
Posts: 578
Registered: ‎07-15-2009
Message 8 of 42 (312 Views)

Re: Import CAD

01-11-2010 10:19 PM in reply to: RBartsch
i will make a "screenshot" of those lines and bring them into my project as an IMAGE for tracing over................

how efficient and accurate is that, you can not expect to use ONE tool for everything in todays collaborative world.
Whether you like it or not on large projects its a case of utilising a combination of data and tools such as Revit, Autocrap, Navisworks etc to deliver an accurate and coordinated job.....like many have said not everyone uses Revit and every large project involves collaboration from numerous parties
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 9 of 42 (312 Views)

Re: Import CAD

01-11-2010 10:34 PM in reply to: RBartsch
bern-

navisworks and revit are actually like one tool..

navisworks is an extension of revit for technical
validation and clash detection..

i'm not saying people who only know how to
draw lines will be completely out of work- but
it might only be "menial" work.. unless it's for
design type work.. and even a pencil is great
for that..
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 10 of 42 (312 Views)

Re: Import CAD

01-11-2010 10:58 PM in reply to: RBartsch
bern-

AutoCAD sure is good with site plans..

there could be a future for AutoCAD
at least with site plans..

AutoCAD site plans are easy to trace
in revit and i've never had a problem
with them in revit..

you see bern- i just don't know how
things are going to go..

it's even possible that AutoCAD could
become important with BIM for making
custom components that can be converted
into revit families or in-place families..

but you can sure have a mess bringing
in DWG lines if you don't really know
what you are doing.. i haven't really
got into that too much..

since revit has a built-in drafting program
that can do anything AutoCAD can do-
why wouldn't a person who is good with
geometry and lines simply move over
into the revit line drawing program?
that would save time and money for
everyone in the business..

you know anything about that bern?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.