Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kate_vanhout
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
Message 1 of 3 (182 Views)
Accepted Solution

if parameter

182 Views, 2 Replies
06-12-2013 02:01 PM

I am using Revit 2013 and I am trying to create a text parameter for my windows that will tell you what grid is installed in the window according to which grids you choose (from my parameters above) I have included a picture to better show what I am trying to do.  Is there a way of doing this!?  So far the parameters i have tried to use dont seem to work...

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 3 (157 Views)

Re: if parameter

06-12-2013 03:46 PM in reply to: kate_vanhout

Please see my reply to a similar question, at the bottom of the page, at:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit-MEP/IF-THEN-Formula-and-Yes-No-Parameter/m-p/3818889#M1...

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Member
autodesk
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-22-2009
Message 3 of 3 (132 Views)

Re: if parameter

06-13-2013 02:34 AM in reply to: kate_vanhout

Kate,

 

to elaborate on Alfredo's answer:

 

something like this.JPG

 

Good Luck!

Grtz, RB.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.