Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
1,361 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimension,

332 Views, 5 Replies
10-01-2012 01:47 PM

How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimension,

 

In the screenshot below, I wanted to switch the order of the layer without changing the dimension. Is that possible?

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_52.jpg

 

Clip_53.jpg

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.

The wall you have selected - in the properties dialog box - you can change the location line... i

 

original.jpg

*Expert Elite*
1,392 Posts
131 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Post 2 of 6

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-04-2012 04:42 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

This depends on the location line (Origin) of the wall as you place it. My Guess the location line is not on the wall center line - maybe the core center line which will give it a bit of an offset.

 

I have added an image below... when you select the wall in the properties - where is the location line (Origin) of the wall?

 

LD 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Mentor
1,361 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Post 3 of 6

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-05-2012 02:05 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Thank for the answer.

 

Correct. It is drawn with “Finish Face: Exterior” for the “location line”.

 

But in this case, how to switch the “location line” to be “Wall centerline”?

 

 

 

Clip_99.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
1,392 Posts
131 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Post 4 of 6

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-05-2012 05:00 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

The wall you have selected - in the properties dialog box - you can change the location line... i

 

original.jpg


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Mentor
1,361 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Post 5 of 6

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-05-2012 08:09 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Many thanks of the answer. This is very useful. I like your screenshots. My issue is resolved. Sounds to take us a while to get used to the Revit.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
1,392 Posts
131 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Post 6 of 6

Re: How to switch the order of the layers of a wall without changing the dimensi

10-05-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Yes - screen shots are very useful and I was able to your yours to make it a bit easier.

Revit is not a program to just pick up and yes - there are a lot of little intricate things to work out to make things work the best.

 

ALso if a solution has been given - can you mark it 'accepted' - only you can do this for the questions you ask. It makes it easier for other to quickly find answers that have worked.

 

Have a great day!

LD

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post