Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 3 (2,867 Views)

How to set the “project units” to be metric in the software?

2867 Views, 2 Replies
09-15-2012 01:57 AM

How to set the “project units” to be metric in the software?

 

I’m wondering if we need each time to set the “project units” manually to be metric. Is there such option to make the “project units” to be metric by default?

 

Thanks

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_93.jpg

 

Clip_94.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Employee
davissc
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 3 (2,855 Views)

Re: How to set the “project units” to be metric in the software?

09-15-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You need to start with a metric template.  from your other questions about content, it looks like you did not download the metric library when you installed the software.  Here's how to ADD additional content:

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00005-More_Inf0/0138-Installa138/0140-Revit_In140/0...

 

 



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 3 (2,848 Views)

Re: How to set the “project units” to be metric in the software?

09-15-2012 01:19 PM in reply to: davissc

thanks for the contribution.

 

how to start with metric template? is this like the autocad "acadiso.dwt"?

 

Clip_98.jpg

 

best

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.