Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 11 (2,908 Views)

How to set the “height” of each floor?

2908 Views, 10 Replies
09-15-2012 01:42 AM

How to set the “height” of each floor?

 

I’m wondering how to set the height of each floor in the Revit to adjust the “height” of the wall accordingly?

 

Thanks

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_89.jpg

 

Clip_90.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Employee
davissc
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 11 (2,894 Views)

Re: How to set the “height” of each floor?

09-15-2012 08:41 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Click on the text where it says "level 1" or "level 2" on the level line annotations in the elevation view.  The height between the levels will apear in blue text.  Click on the text to change the value.

 

If you want geometry to move or change with the levels, then you check in the properties of the object to see if there is a relationship.  For instance, with walls, there is a Base Constraint parameter and a Top Constraint parameter.  If the Top Constraint is set to Level 2, then the top of wall will move when level height is changed.



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 11 (2,885 Views)

Re: How to set the “height” of each floor?

09-15-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: davissc

thank you for the very informative answer.

 

where the default is set for the height of the floor?

 

one other issue, how to control the distance between the level sign and the body of the geometry? hw this distance is set bey default?

 

Clip_100.jpg

 

Clip_101.jpg

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 11 (2,851 Views)

Re: How to set the “height” of each floor?

09-17-2012 05:26 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

JamaL9722060 wrote:

"where the default is set for the height of the floor?"


Within the "Out Of The Box" project templates there are two Levels created, the first level at 0' - 0" with the second Level at 10' - 0". (Imperial Templates, of course)

 

The "default" elevation for the initial level(s) is defined in the Project Template. New Levels are create as needed at whatever height is desired, and drawn in an Elevation Plan with the Level tool. You can learn more about Project Templates >>here<<.

 

On a side note, it would be beneficial to get accustomed to referring to these as "Levels" in posts, as Floors and Levels are not the same thing.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 11 (2,850 Views)

Re: How to set the “height” of each floor?

09-17-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

JamaL9722060 wrote:

"one other issue, how to control the distance between the level sign and the body of the geometry? hw this distance is set bey default?"


There is no default setting for this distance and it must be adjusted as needed. By selecting the level, a small circle appears at the base of the Level Symbol which acts similar a grip in AutoCAD. (refer to image below). Also note the lock symbol in the image. This indicates that the Level heads are "constrained" and will remain aligned, even if you adjust only one of them. To change one independently, remove the constraint by clicking on the lock icon.

 

LevelGrip.JPG

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 6 of 11 (2,834 Views)

Re: How to set the “height” of each floor?

09-17-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

Many thanks for the elaboration. This is helpful. Then all depends on the template we use.

 

Best

 

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 7 of 11 (2,833 Views)

Re: How to set the “height” of each floor?

09-17-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

Many thanks for the help,

 

Then based on what these “levels” are located a distance from the body of the drawing? Does this also belong to the template we use?

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 8 of 11 (2,828 Views)

Re: How to set the “height” of each floor?

09-17-2012 01:01 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

JamaL9722060 wrote:

"Then based on what these “levels” are located a distance from the body of the drawing? Does this also belong to the template we use?"


Pretty much every aspect of a project is defined by the template, including the location of and the distance between the Elevation Symbols (as you asked about in another thread). Ideally, one would create a Project Template that includes such preferences and settings as well as any Families that are typically or frequently used.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 9 of 11 (2,823 Views)

Re: How to set the “height” of each floor?

09-17-2012 01:13 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You can use a Scope Box to control the distance that Grids and Levels are away from the model.

 

Place a Scope Box around your building. Give it a name, or use the default such as Scope Box 1.

Then select all the Grids, and check Scope Box 1. Do the same for Levels.

 

This way you can control their distances automatically and spend less time dragging them in lots of views,

and spend more time on more important tasks. :smileyhappy:

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 10 of 11 (2,816 Views)

Re: How to set the “height” of each floor?

09-17-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: ccollins

Your contribution is quite useful. Many thanks

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.