Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kwg06516
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
Message 1 of 4 (116 Views)

How to choose what temporary dims go to?

116 Views, 3 Replies
12-10-2012 04:41 PM

Is there a way to get the temporary dimensions to go from the red window to the blue wall?

 

My boss took the measurements in this fasion, the red line first and then the green line, but temporary dimensions only seem to go to the nearest objects.  In fact they don't seem to behave in the ways I've seen on YouTube at all, for example, selecting multiple objects and setting the temporary dimensions to EQ.  If I select multiple objects there are no temporary dimensions at all.

 

 

 

1.PNG

 


AutoCAD 2010


AutoCAD 2015


Revit 2015

Distinguished Contributor
kwg06516
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
Message 2 of 4 (110 Views)

Re: How to choose what temporary dims go to?

12-10-2012 05:06 PM in reply to: kwg06516

By dragging the temporary dimension leader! Duh.

 

Still don't know how they get the equal distances though.

 


AutoCAD 2010


AutoCAD 2015


Revit 2015

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,834
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 3 of 4 (91 Views)

Re: How to choose what temporary dims go to?

12-11-2012 05:37 AM in reply to: kwg06516

The EQ constraint is an option that appears when you make a continuous series of dimensions. For example, measure center to center, the mullions of a curtain wall or a window. When you finish placing the dimension, there will be a EQ symbol, crossed out, and the dimension will display the distances. When you click on the EQ symbol, those values become just "EQ".

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,402
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 4 (85 Views)

Re: How to choose what temporary dims go to?

12-11-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: kwg06516

The 'EQ' option is not available with temporary dimensions, but you can click the MakeDimensionPerm.JPG ("Make this dimension permanent") to create a continuous string of dimensions, and then the 'EQ' will be available upon selection of that dimension. Once the 'EQ' option in selected, you can delete that dimension and opt to either remove or maintain the constraints.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!