Hi all,
I'm trying to insert a pointcloud in the form of .pcg it comes into revit fine but because the location of it is far from the origin it swaps the "origin to origin" to manual centre, basically meaning that my pointcloud is now completely off the correct grid. I'm currently working with a surveying company and we are creating an existing model that needs to be in revit and needs to be on the exact grid.
I have checked that the pointcloud has been created correctly by inserting into autocad, and it drops in perfectly over the building position.
Is this possible as i also try and insert the autocad data (which is on the correct grid) but revit wont allow me again as it is to far so won't allow me to insert "origin to origin" but automatically swaps to manual centre ;( please help it is very important that we get this model on the correct grid.
Thanks in Advance.
Development is aware of this issue and a fix is in the works. Not sure on the time frame, but my feeling is sooner rather than later. Sorry for any inconvenience that this is causing and let me know if you have additional questions.
Thanks for posting.