Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
SLDBrown
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎08-19-2005
Message 1 of 4 (185 Views)
Accepted Solution

Hosting Issues

185 Views, 3 Replies
01-14-2014 10:31 AM

Hello All,

The project I am working on includes revit data produced from a point cloud. The file I was given has two levels. The first level is fine however; the second level is set 1 foot too high. When I adjust the level elevation (drop it down by 1 foot), all of the elements associated with level two move with it. What I want to do is move the level line without adjusting the associated revit items. How I do this? Picture attached.

 

Thanks,

Steve

Distinguished Contributor
alisder.brown
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 2 of 4 (136 Views)

Re: Hosting Issues

01-15-2014 04:34 AM in reply to: SLDBrown

SLDBrown

 

Not sure there is an option for what you are trying to do (Disassociate all elements with a level) 

To be honest, you wouldn’t want to do this, as if there are any level changes you usually want all elements on that level to move also.

 

The best fix for your problem would be to draw in another level at the correct height (Rename levels as needed), dimension from the "wrong" level to the one you just made, select this dimension and click the padlock to lock that size, then select > Right click > Hide in view > Element  for the existing wrong level line.

 

The reason you lock the dimension is so if you move your new level, it will also move the wrong level and thus all the elements hosted to the old wrong level, keeping the 1ft space. 

 

Hope this helps

Alisder Brown
BIM consultant & application specialist
Autodesk Trainer
Valued Contributor
SLDBrown
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎08-19-2005
Message 3 of 4 (129 Views)

Re: Hosting Issues

01-15-2014 04:46 AM in reply to: alisder.brown
What I was hoping I could do is adjust the elevation of the second level without the associated objects moving with it. The surveyor who developed the rivit file from the point cloud set the second level too high for unknown reasons. Thank you for your suggestion. I think it is the only safe alternative.
Distinguished Contributor
alisder.brown
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 4 of 4 (125 Views)

Re: Hosting Issues

01-15-2014 04:49 AM in reply to: SLDBrown

Well if the elements on that level are not meant to move then there will be no need to dimension and lock the levels together. So you could skip that step.

 

No problem :smileyhappy:

Alisder Brown
BIM consultant & application specialist
Autodesk Trainer
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.