Revit Architecture

Reply
*Expert Elite*
1,894 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Post 1 of 9
Accepted Solution

Help with Component

810 Views, 8 Replies
11-26-2010 01:59 PM

I am creating some basic casework components for our project and I am running into some road block.  Basically I need the casework tag to change its mark automatically when the width of the casework changes.  For example, I have casework ranging from 15" to 4' with 3" increment.  15" casework is tagged as C1, 18" = C2, and so on.  That I can do by assigning a specific width parameter to a specific type.  The problem is with non-standard size casework.  I want all non-standard sizes to be C0. Is there anyway on Revit to achieve this.  I am thinking of some conditional formula (if size does not match standards then), but I don't know exactly where to start.  Another way is to create another component with dynamic width just for non-standard sizes.  But if for some reason a non-standard size got stretch to a standard size then it can be miss tagged.

 

Thanks.

You could create a new Type Mark Family Parameter of your own that contains a conditional formula for this. You can use an Embedded IF statement, something like

 

 =IF ( Width = 1'3", "C1", IF ( Width = 1', "C2", "C0" ) )

 

which would return C1 if it's a 15" width, C2 if it's 12", and C0 if it's neither. If you're not sure where to start on statements, you can take a look at the Conditional Statements in Formulas document of the help menu, which shows examples of IF statements with text parameters and embedded statements.

 

I hope this helps!

*Expert Elite*
1,894 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Post 2 of 9

Re: Help with Component

11-29-2010 02:26 PM in reply to: ToanDN
Anyone? I just want to know if it even possible. If not then I will stop wasting time and find for some alternatives. Since this is a very easy to do with AutoCAD's dynamic block I thought it would be a piece of cake in a true parametric program like Revit. Am I wrong?
Alumni
467 Posts
23 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Post 3 of 9

Re: Help with Component

12-01-2010 01:38 PM in reply to: ToanDN

You could create a new Type Mark Family Parameter of your own that contains a conditional formula for this. You can use an Embedded IF statement, something like

 

 =IF ( Width = 1'3", "C1", IF ( Width = 1', "C2", "C0" ) )

 

which would return C1 if it's a 15" width, C2 if it's 12", and C0 if it's neither. If you're not sure where to start on statements, you can take a look at the Conditional Statements in Formulas document of the help menu, which shows examples of IF statements with text parameters and embedded statements.

 

I hope this helps!



Katie Langan
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
1,894 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Post 4 of 9

Re: Help with Component

12-01-2010 05:19 PM in reply to: kathryn.langan
That is exactly what I need. Thanks for pointing me to the right direction.
Alumni
467 Posts
23 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Post 5 of 9

Re: Help with Component

12-02-2010 06:56 AM in reply to: ToanDN

No problem - glad to help!



Katie Langan
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
1,894 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Post 6 of 9

Re: Help with Component

12-07-2010 01:00 PM in reply to: kathryn.langan
Another related question. Can I add conditional formula in a Basic Wall's parameter? For example, a wall has STC = 40, 45, or 50. The wall tag is designated A, B, or C respectively. For now I have the STC and the Designation as 2 parameters that need to be entered manually. I tried the suggested conditional formula for the Designation parameter but it doesn't seem to work. Any idea?
Alumni
467 Posts
23 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Post 7 of 9

Re: Help with Component

12-08-2010 11:05 AM in reply to: ToanDN

Since a wall is a system family, you can only add a shared parameter to it - which unfortunately cannot contain a formula. There is an existing request item to allow calculations to shared parameters under consideration for the future. If you would like to provide input and a business case on the importance of the item to your firm, I would suggest doing so at our Feedback site.



Katie Langan
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
1,894 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Post 8 of 9

Re: Help with Component

12-15-2010 04:08 PM in reply to: kathryn.langan

OK.  I hope you can help me on another request.  How can I include conditions from different parameters in the formula?  For example, in plain term: IF parameter Width = 3' AND parameter Overriden = NO THEN Result = A, otherwise Result = B. (Override is a YES/NO parameter)

 

I read up the link you gave me and can understand most of it except for the IF with Yes/No condition.

 

Thanks.

Alumni
467 Posts
23 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Post 9 of 9

Re: Help with Component

12-28-2010 09:19 AM in reply to: ToanDN

In this situation you could use:

 

IF (AND (Width = 3', Override), "A", "B")

 

The Yes/No parameter setting may not be as intuitive, but just including the parameter name assumes it to be a Yes.

 

Hope this helps!



Katie Langan
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!