Revit Architecture

Reply
pt
Active Member
pt
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 11 of 22 (465 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

08-02-2012 09:02 AM in reply to: ccollins

All done by the book (In this case video). I'm wondering, could you make a rsn.ini file on a workstation with dummy host entrys and see them from Revit? I belive it should be possible!

 

Could someone make the test for me?

Regards
Peter Tranberg
NTI CADcenter, Denmark

revitogbim.blogspot.com

*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 12 of 22 (463 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

08-02-2012 09:03 AM in reply to: pt

Here is another good one:

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/community/videos/Revit_Server/WAN

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
pt
Active Member
pt
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 13 of 22 (457 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

08-02-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: ccollins

Yes Cliff, I follwed that to. Great stuff, but it doesn't work for me. I have now posted the Issue to Product Support. But if you could try the test I suggested, I would be glad to here the result.

Regards
Peter Tranberg
NTI CADcenter, Denmark

revitogbim.blogspot.com

*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 14 of 22 (445 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

08-02-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: pt

We do not have RS 2013 online yet; only RS 2012--not sure if the test would work?

 

We are planning to roll out RAC 2013 and RS 2013 in the next week or so.

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,821
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 15 of 22 (436 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

08-02-2012 02:39 PM in reply to: pt

pt wrote:

All done by the book (In this case video). I'm wondering, could you make a rsn.ini file on a workstation with dummy host entrys and see them from Revit? I belive it should be possible!

 

Could someone make the test for me?


I don't understand the test that Peter is proposing. If I put a dummy name in the rsn.ini file, I won't be able to connect. The name in the file must match the name of the server that you are trying to connect to, or it's IP address.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,332
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 16 of 22 (432 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

08-02-2012 02:50 PM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

the reason would be to see if revit can see the dummy server name

i guess to be able to test to see if the rsn.ini is working?

which it should be able to

you just can't connect to it

pt
Active Member
pt
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 17 of 22 (416 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

08-02-2012 11:10 PM in reply to: DarrenP

You are right DarrenP. The test is not to connect to the server, it's only to se if Revit is able to show the host servers to search for. You don't have to have a Revit Server2013 to test.

Regards
Peter Tranberg
NTI CADcenter, Denmark

revitogbim.blogspot.com

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,821
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 18 of 22 (406 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

08-03-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: pt

Peter,

 

Please contact me by email, and we can arrange a GotoMeeting session, and share the screen, and do the tests.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Distinguished Contributor
mariepl
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎06-29-2006
Message 19 of 22 (232 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

06-13-2013 08:30 PM in reply to: pt

Hi Peter

 

Have you solved this issue?

I'm getting the same problem

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,821
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 20 of 22 (222 Views)

Re: Help needed about Revit Server 2013

06-14-2013 06:16 AM in reply to: mariepl

Hello, Mariepl. This conversation was from August 2012, and the end of the story was that: Yes, I was able to save a file from my computer in Miami to Peter's computers in Denmark, through Revit Server, without doing any setup from my computer but just the name of Peter's server in my rsn.ini file.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.