Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
TRCadmin
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 1 of 7 (364 Views)
Accepted Solution

Graded Surface to Display Existing and New

364 Views, 6 Replies
05-18-2012 08:20 AM

Hello All,

On those rare occasions my firm does it's own civil drawings, we like to see the new countour lines as thick solid lines with the old existing/demolished lines as light hidden lines.  Is there any way to display both of these lines after you've graded a surface/region.  I feel like it has something to do with the phase filter dialog but can't get it to work.  Currently the only way I can get it to display both properly is to switch my visual style to wireframe, which is hardly a good option when I've got a building on the site.  It makes it look like gobbeldy-**** in wire frame..  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks,

~Wes~ 

You can place an override on the category "topography" to make it display transparent in the view where you wan tto see both sets of contour lines.  That would allow you to still have a hidden line view so you building shows up right and also lets the existing contours show through the new contours.

 

contour_lines.png

Overriding by element the newer site to be transparent would be enough. And set the view 's Phase Filter to "Show Demo + New".

Thanks Jeff and Alfredo.  Both options work great.  That's exactly what I was looking for.  It seemed so obvious once I read it, and it works like a charm.  Your help is much appreciated.

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 605
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 7 (338 Views)

Re: Graded Surface to Display Existing and New

05-22-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: TRCadmin

I understand you have questions about graded regions. I’m not sure if you found this link on Wikihelp about Graded Regions, but please review as I think it may help. http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00001-Revit_He0/0135-Prelimin135/0170-Site_Des170/0.... Thanks for posting.  



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
TRCadmin
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 3 of 7 (331 Views)

Re: Graded Surface to Display Existing and New

05-22-2012 06:39 AM in reply to: alan.quinn

Alan,

Thanks for the response, but unfortunately, I still can't get both to display at once without switching to wireframe.  I've followed the wikihelp examples and instructions to the tee and still no luck.  Well, I should say, it depends on what I move.  If I grade a surface to be lower, I can see the higher existing topo lines as demolished.  But if I grade a surface to be higher, than the existing topo lines disappear under the new topo surface.

 

~Wes~ 

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 605
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 4 of 7 (327 Views)

Re: Graded Surface to Display Existing and New

05-22-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: TRCadmin

Try this as I think it may work. Duplicate your site plan and call one existing and one new. Change the display of one so the contour lines display differently. In your sheet place the new construction phase showing the altered site and them superimpose the existing. You may have to 1/2 the existing, but it should display. Try it and let me know your results.  



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Employee
loboarch
Posts: 984
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Message 5 of 7 (322 Views)

Re: Graded Surface to Display Existing and New

05-22-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: TRCadmin

You can place an override on the category "topography" to make it display transparent in the view where you wan tto see both sets of contour lines.  That would allow you to still have a hidden line view so you building shows up right and also lets the existing contours show through the new contours.

 

contour_lines.png



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience
*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,821
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 6 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: Graded Surface to Display Existing and New

05-22-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: loboarch

Overriding by element the newer site to be transparent would be enough. And set the view 's Phase Filter to "Show Demo + New".

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Active Member
TRCadmin
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 7 of 7 (311 Views)

Re: Graded Surface to Display Existing and New

05-22-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Thanks Jeff and Alfredo.  Both options work great.  That's exactly what I was looking for.  It seemed so obvious once I read it, and it works like a charm.  Your help is much appreciated.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.