Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
Janinegessner
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 1 of 8 (4,561 Views)

Google Earth Terrain in Revit

4561 Views, 7 Replies
06-14-2012 02:10 AM

hello, I´m looking for a way to import google earth view in revit like its possible in civil 3d?

i found many information about, but nothing were helping for my issue.

i read something about globe link, but i cant find a download. who could help me?

Contributor
adam
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-13-2011
Message 2 of 8 (4,539 Views)

Re: Google Earth Terrain in Revit

06-14-2012 11:34 AM in reply to: Janinegessner

Global Link is no longer available as a download for free. You need to be a subscription member since 2013 versions came live.

 

If you are a subscription member you need to download and install it. Then under the "Add-Ins" tab you will see external tools. Select "Acquire from Google Earth" and the rest should fall in line. Note that you must have google earth running at the same time. This tool will basically copy paste and scale what it sees on google earth and plug it in as a black and white picture in your file.

 

If you do not have subscription you will have to get google earth free. Find the area you like to use and print a picture or pdf. Link that picture in your revit file and scale it based on the scale that usually comes with a google earth print. a little bit more manual but this way you can also have it in color.

----------------------------
Adam T.
Autodesk Enthusiast
*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 3 of 8 (4,530 Views)

Re: Google Earth Terrain in Revit

06-14-2012 12:39 PM in reply to: Janinegessner

Take a look at Vasari--it automatically inserts the Google image and you can see it in 3D view--which you cannot in Revit.

 

Vasari is a version of Revit that only contains Conceptual Massing and Energy Analysis Tools.

 

It saves .rvt files, so you can use it seamlessly with Revit--but remember it ONLY models Masses/Mass Families.

 

But the Google import is very easy and nice to have.

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Member
ian.shafer
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
Message 4 of 8 (4,349 Views)

Re: Google Earth Terrain in Revit

08-30-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: ccollins

I like the idea of the API but has anyone been able to import the terrain from GE to create a toposurface?

I'd hate to have to blow the dust of my old AutoCAD to accomplish this ...

 

Ian

Contributor
adam
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-13-2011
Message 5 of 8 (4,342 Views)

Re: Google Earth Terrain in Revit

08-30-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: ian.shafer

One way of getting a terrain surface from GE into Revit is using Google Sketchup. I am not sure if it is a supported feature in the Sketchup Free version but in Sketchup Pro you can insert a GeoLocation wich inserts a terrain into you sketchup file. Export the file to autocad and Link it into Revit (no autocad required). This way you can create a toposurface in Revit using the terrain layer.

 

Actually I think Sketchup Free does not support AutoCAD exports. The Pro Version is required for this.

----------------------------
Adam T.
Autodesk Enthusiast
New Member
mightymouse2045
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-01-2012
Message 6 of 8 (4,300 Views)

Re: Google Earth Terrain in Revit

09-01-2012 07:45 PM in reply to: Janinegessner

Hi there,

 

I feel like a bit of an idiot - I've only just started using Revit and everywhere I see even under help in Revit 2013 is this mysterious "Add-Ins" TAB which for the life of me I can't find....

 

When referring to "Add-Ins" TAB does that just mean like "LANDCADD", "Extensions", Revit Express Tools" etc tabs that appear after installing extensions or addins?

 

Or should there be an actual TAB labeled "Add-Ins"? If so why isn't mine showing up?

 

Thanks for any assistance on this :smileyhappy:

 

MM

Mentor
parveen.revit
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 7 of 8 (4,270 Views)

Re: Google Earth Terrain in Revit

09-03-2012 12:08 AM in reply to: Janinegessner

Revit 'Add In' Tab won't be available/visible until you install at least one add-in software.

Parveen_Intec_Infocom (BIM, CAD, GIS, QS Services' Provider)
New Member
mightymouse2045
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-01-2012
Message 8 of 8 (4,255 Views)

Re: Google Earth Terrain in Revit

09-03-2012 05:41 AM in reply to: parveen.revit

Ok but I have installed about 5 addins already and I don't see the "Add-Ins" tab, I just see specific tabs for each addin I have installed ie LANDCADD tab, Extensions tab etc....

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.