Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
Elmo
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 11 of 13 (495 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

10-29-2009 06:05 AM in reply to: DarkZZZ
Have a look at this link.

[http://support.microsoft.com/kb/834484]

Error 1603 is common to admin or power user rights not being available. Might just be that is what you need to do.
Contributor
dannyv79
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-17-2007
Message 12 of 13 (495 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

10-29-2009 06:12 AM in reply to: DarkZZZ
It was in fact the replacement of the "fnp_act_installer_32_bit.zip" that ended up allowing me to install with no issues. From what I read this occurs when installing 2010 after a 2009 install has already been placed on the PC. With that said it does not seem to be the case every time since I have 5 other PC's that I have installed 2010 on. 2 of the 6 PC's needed to have this file placed to be corrected.

Thank you all for the help in getting this resolved.
Active Member
darianklare
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-17-2008
Message 13 of 13 (495 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

10-29-2009 08:21 AM in reply to: DarkZZZ
Great, glad it worked for you as well!


Kindly,
Darian
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!