Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
DarkZZZ
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-04-2009
Message 1 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

1070 Views, 12 Replies
09-04-2009 02:33 AM
Hi all,

I'm recently getting errors when i'm trying to install the Revit 2010 Architecture client on several workstations with the deployment I made.

Never had any difficulties before, so I'm kinda wondering how the error exist.

=== Setup started on WS002 by Installvista ===
2009/9/4:11:12:27 Installvista WS002 Install Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010 x64 Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603
2009/9/4:11:08:25 Installvista WS002 === Setup started on WS002 by Installvista ===
2009/9/4:11:12:27 Installvista WS002 Install Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010 x64 Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603
2009/9/4:11:12:27 Installvista WS002 === Setup ended ===

Well this is a part of my LOG when installing it on a workstation. You'll see that it doesn't specify a file or something, just a result=1603.

I googled it and tried several solutions like updating the OS where its installed to. But no luck at all. It keeps rolling back the install at the end.

I tried modifying the Deployment, made a new deployment with the latest update of Revit aswell, again no luck.

Has anyone an idea of how to solve this problem? Or what the Result=1603 error actually means?

Kind Regards,
Valued Contributor
_rhenley
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 2 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

09-07-2009 03:48 PM in reply to: DarkZZZ
If you search the installer log [Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010 Install.log] for Error, then you should find the actual source of the install error. Googling that will help you find the solution.

Depending on your workstation, that local installer log may be located here in Vista/Win7:

C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\

You may find that you just need to reinstall .NET for this to work. Edited by: _rhenley on Sep 7, 2009 10:50 PM
Member
DarkZZZ
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-04-2009
Message 3 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

09-08-2009 02:49 AM in reply to: DarkZZZ
First of all, thanks for replying :smileyhappy:.

Second, its not the .NET installer. I uninstalled the .NET package and let it install with the Revit deployment. It still doesn't work.

Besides the log file that has been created is HUGE, its 25 MB :\

The only things I can make out of is that its unable to delete some install files after the install proces.
It doesn't say that its unable to install some features. Everything gets installed and it rolls back at the very end.

Anyway, when installing from the CD it doesn't give any error's. And I use the same install settings as I made in the deployment.

Here is the part I was talking about:

MSI (s) (4C:7C) [10:30:09:825]: Attempting to delete file C:\Windows\Installer\47aa0c.mst
MSI (s) (4C:7C) [10:30:09:825]: Unable to delete the file. LastError = 32
MSI (s) (4C:7C) [10:30:09:825]: Attempting to delete file C:\Windows\Installer\47aa10.mst
MSI (s) (4C:7C) [10:30:09:825]: Cleaning up uninstalled install packages, if any exist
MSI (s) (4C:7C) [10:30:09:825]: Attempting to delete file C:\Windows\Installer\47aa0c.mst
MSI (s) (4C:7C) [10:30:09:825]: Attempting to delete file C:\Windows\Installer\47aa10.mst
MSI (s) (4C:7C) [10:30:09:825]: Unable to delete the file outside of the engine. LastError = 2
MSI (s) (4C:7C) [10:30:09:825]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
MSI (s) (4C:B8) [10:30:09:825]: RESTART MANAGER: Session closed.
MSI (s) (4C:B8) [10:30:09:825]: No System Restore sequence number for this installation.
=== Logging stopped: 8-9-2009 10:30:09 ===
MSI (s) (4C:B8) [10:30:09:825]: User policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (4C:B8) [10:30:09:825]: Machine policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (4C:B8) [10:30:09:825]: Incrementing counter to disable shutdown. Counter after increment: 0
MSI (s) (4C:B8) [10:30:09:825]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
MSI (s) (4C:B8) [10:30:09:825]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
MSI (s) (4C:B8) [10:30:09:825]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied. Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (s) (4C:B8) [10:30:09:825]: Restoring environment variables
MSI (c) (BC:A8) [10:30:09:825]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied. Counter after decrement: 0
MSI (c) (BC:A8) [10:30:09:825]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
=== Verbose logging stopped: 8-9-2009 10:30:09 ===
*Matt Stachoni
Message 4 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

09-08-2009 12:08 PM in reply to: DarkZZZ
It's important to know that error codes are generated from the Windows Installer
program, not from Revit, so any Googling should include those terms.

Usually a 1603 (for me) occurs when I have a mapped drive letter in the
deployment configuration somewhere; for some reason the Microsoft Installer
hates this.

Otherwise, here's a short list of possible causes to check:

* Short file name creation is disabled on the target machine.
* An InstallScript custom action is prototyped incorrectly.
* A file is locked and cannot be overwritten.
* The Microsoft Windows Installer service is not installed correctly.
* The Windows Temp folders are full.
* The setup was corrupted after installation and, therefore, fails with this
error during uninstallation.
* An older version of InstallShield is being used.
* A general error occurred during the installation.
* File and Printer sharing is not enabled or was not installed when installing
Windows.

Is this a "stock" deployment without any changes to the defaults? I usually
recommend creating and installing a stock deployment as a test case to ensure it
works, before you create a deployment with a lot of customization.

Matt
matt@stachoni.com


On Fri, 4 Sep 2009 09:33:35 +0000, DarkZZZ <> wrote:

>Hi all,
>
>I'm recently getting errors when i'm trying to install the Revit 2010 Architecture client on several workstations with the deployment I made.
>
>Never had any difficulties before, so I'm kinda wondering how the error exist.
>
>=== Setup started on WS002 by Installvista ===
>2009/9/4:11:12:27 Installvista WS002 Install Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010 x64 Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603
>2009/9/4:11:08:25 Installvista WS002 === Setup started on WS002 by Installvista ===
>2009/9/4:11:12:27 Installvista WS002 Install Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010 x64 Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603
>2009/9/4:11:12:27 Installvista WS002 === Setup ended ===
>
>Well this is a part of my LOG when installing it on a workstation. You'll see that it doesn't specify a file or something, just a result=1603.
>
>I googled it and tried several solutions like updating the OS where its installed to. But no luck at all. It keeps rolling back the install at the end.
>
>I tried modifying the Deployment, made a new deployment with the latest update of Revit aswell, again no luck.
>
>Has anyone an idea of how to solve this problem? Or what the Result=1603 error actually means?
>
>Kind Regards,
Member
DarkZZZ
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-04-2009
Message 5 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

09-09-2009 12:39 AM in reply to: DarkZZZ
I already did a stock default deployment installation. I will try it again, you'll never know with computers these days..

Anyway, I don't use any network map letters in my deployment. I just use \\Servername\Path\

I will go through the list once I made a stock deployment again with the default settings and I will let you know if it helped. :smileyhappy:
Contributor
dannyv79
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-17-2007
Message 6 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

09-25-2009 11:52 AM in reply to: DarkZZZ
I am having the same issue you (dark) were having. My custom deployment works on all machines so far except for mine. The only difference is that I uninstalled a previous install of Revit 2010 before re-launching a new deployment. When it didn't work I removed all traces I could find and tried to re-install again. Even Windows Install Cleanup doesn't recognize any traces of it and still no luck.

Have you found a resolution on your end that you can share?
Member
DarkZZZ
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-04-2009
Message 7 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

09-27-2009 11:43 PM in reply to: DarkZZZ
I've made my first deployments with the Autodesk Architecture 2010 suite version. I get errors with that version. But we also have the Autodesk Revit 2010 Architecture (Non-suite) version here. So I tried to made a deployment with that one and I didn't get any errors at all..

I don't know what the cause of these errors are.. Is it possible that you moved the deployment to a different directory and then started to get these errors?
Contributor
dannyv79
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-17-2007
Message 8 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

09-28-2009 09:02 AM in reply to: DarkZZZ
My issue is with the MEP version but the same issues as what you are seeing. The locations of both deployments are consistent from the 1st to the 2nd. It seems as if I can't get a full uninstall of the program and that is what is stopping a new install from working.
Member
DarkZZZ
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-04-2009
Message 9 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

09-28-2009 11:51 PM in reply to: DarkZZZ
Boot up the safe mode of Windows and try deleting it from there.
Otherwise try using the system recovery from the first time you've installed Revit.

I haven't found a concrete solution to this problem yet..
Active Member
darianklare
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-17-2008
Message 10 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: Getting Result=1603 when installing my Revit Deployment

10-27-2009 04:21 PM in reply to: DarkZZZ
I had the same issues. For me it was a version issue with a Macrovision .dll file. Check out this link and good luck!!

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13890529&linkID=9243142

Kindly,
Darian
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.