Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
john fleming
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎03-04-2005
Message 1 of 5 (61 Views)

Floor hatch

61 Views, 4 Replies
05-10-2005 12:54 PM
Why is it that my existing floor hatch is a darker, crisper line than my new floor hatch. The only difference is that one is existing construction and the other is new construction. All linework and information is still set up to the default settings. I don't know about anybody else but I like to have the new information stand out from the existing information. It is like it is almost backwards. This only seems to be for floor poche. The floors are also set to the same elevation. Any ideas?

Thanks
John Fleming
*Paul Monsef
Message 2 of 5 (61 Views)

Re: Floor hatch

05-10-2005 02:03 PM in reply to: john fleming
Did you check the Graphic Overrides in the Phasing dialog box? Maybe someone
was being funny and swapped it. :smileyhappy:

wrote in message news:4840504@discussion.autodesk.com...
Why is it that my existing floor hatch is a darker, crisper line than my new
floor hatch. The only difference is that one is existing construction and
the other is new construction. All linework and information is still set up
to the default settings. I don't know about anybody else but I like to have
the new information stand out from the existing information. It is like it
is almost backwards. This only seems to be for floor poche. The floors are
also set to the same elevation. Any ideas?

Thanks
John Fleming
Valued Contributor
john fleming
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎03-04-2005
Message 3 of 5 (61 Views)

Re: Floor hatch

05-10-2005 02:19 PM in reply to: john fleming
Paul, no funny business here. Nobody else knows how to use Revit here yet. I check'd the overrides and they are as follows,
existing set to Projection= 2 and Cut= 3
New Projection= 4 and Cut= 5.
Is there somewhere else you can set the linework?

John
*Paul Monsef
Message 4 of 5 (61 Views)

Re: Floor hatch

05-10-2005 02:39 PM in reply to: john fleming
Maybe, How about the phase filters?

The overrides are also dependant on the Material & Line color... So, check
the phase filter and see if, for your current setting, the existing phase is
overridden. In which case the "Existing" override will be used along with
Linecolor, line pattern and the Material setting...

I guess, what filter is being used in that view & what is the settings for
that filter in the "new, existin, demo and temp" catagories?....... Then if
it's BY CATAGORY it's using the setting from VG, if it's overridden it's
using the settings from the Graphic Overrides.

Hopefully that made sense. :smileysurprised:)

--
Paul Monsef
TSA architects, pllc

wrote in message news:4840661@discussion.autodesk.com...
Paul, no funny business here. Nobody else knows how to use Revit here yet.
I check'd the overrides and they are as follows,
existing set to Projection= 2 and Cut= 3
New Projection= 4 and Cut= 5.
Is there somewhere else you can set the linework?

John
Valued Contributor
john fleming
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎03-04-2005
Message 5 of 5 (61 Views)

Re: Floor hatch

05-10-2005 03:57 PM in reply to: john fleming
Thanks yet again Paul. That seems to be what the problem was it was overridden in the phase filter. My question is how did it get to "overridden" from "by category". Could it be that I changed the linetype for the floor system and it automatically goes to "overridden"?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!