Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Contributor
zride91
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 1 of 4 (184 Views)

Export to ACAD wall hatch

184 Views, 3 Replies
12-12-2011 11:15 AM

Hi,

 

I have a Revit model of rework to an existing building.  I am working from Revit Architecture 2011.  When I export this model to AutoCAD, I am getting inconsistancies of my new work walls.  Some of my new walls are coming in ACAD with solid hatch, others have no hatch at all.  At this point I do not care if all my new walls have any hatch or not, as long as the heavier lineweights come through to make them different from existing walls and that they are all consistant.  I've been searching on this for a few days now and have come up with nothing.  Any help on this is appreciated.

 

Thank you.

Product Support
fernanda.firman
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 2 of 4 (157 Views)

Re: Export to ACAD wall hatch

12-18-2011 01:19 PM in reply to: zride91

Try to set the hatch to "Orient to View“, then the display should stay.
In AutoCAD you can change the hatches later on, that is the second workaround.



Fernanda Lima Firman
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help others find answers.
Active Contributor
zride91
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 3 of 4 (143 Views)

Re: Export to ACAD wall hatch

12-20-2011 05:49 AM in reply to: zride91

Thank you Fernanda,

 

In Revit, my hatch is already set to "Orient to View", and the hatching isn't even consistent enough to change it in AutoCAD easily afterwards.  See attached screen shot, I have highlighted (4) areas of new walls, only parts of the walls are being hatched.  Everything with the hatching worked much better in 2012, but I get other issues exporting from 2012.

Active Contributor
zride91
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 4 of 4 (141 Views)

Re: Export to ACAD wall hatch

12-20-2011 05:50 AM in reply to: zride91

I get an error when trying to attach an image

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.