My project and survey point are 0,0,0. When I export to Autocad the axis are not at 0,0,0 (see enlosed file)
Please help, I do not see what I am doing wrong
Reto
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by maciejwypych. Go to Solution.
Hi,
Revit has basically 3 different "origin" points - Apart from survey and project base point, there is a hidden origin (let's call it file origin) that you can only locate by linking a cad file by origin with a geometry placed on 0,0,0 (circle, line or whatever easily identifiable)
Two issues with your file.
1. You have moved your project base point and survey point away from the file origin
2. Your export setup is set to Project internal, which is basically the file origin.
If you want to keep the file as is, just change the cad export settings to shared coorinates and the cad file will have the orgin placed correctly (there will be an additional UCS) - there is a great explanation of all the issues with shared coordinates at Steve's Staffords blog http://revitoped.blogspot.com.au/2012/05/shared-coordinate-post-summary.html)
Also, you can identify the file orgin with the method listed above and move your project and survey points there.
Thanks for your explanation above. We have exactly this problem.
If we change the cad export settings to shared coorinates as you suggest this solves the co-ordinates problem, but it means our exported dwgs revert to true north rather than project north.
Is there a way around this?
Many thanks.