Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
joseg
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎05-07-2003
Message 1 of 5 (260 Views)

Divide?

260 Views, 4 Replies
03-06-2009 08:40 AM
Where is the divide command? Is there even one? If not, what's the best way to mark the equal divisions of a line/arc?
Active Member
autoideate
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2006
Message 2 of 5 (260 Views)

Re: Divide?

03-06-2009 10:01 AM in reply to: joseg
I had the same problem too and I know is very useful in AutoCAD but in RA as fas as I know there is none. What I do I use reference planes and offset them or copied them at the desire distance. It takes time but is the only way I know.
Mentor
bt1138
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎02-26-2009
Message 3 of 5 (260 Views)

Re: Divide?

03-09-2009 03:35 PM in reply to: joseg
The array command can be useful, have you tried it for what you are looking to do?
Active Contributor jjs
Active Contributor
jjs
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 4 of 5 (260 Views)

Re: Divide?

03-10-2009 08:17 AM in reply to: joseg
draw lines or reference plane at arbitrary distances. then use a dimension string and click the "EQ" to make the distances equal. It's a bit annoying that you then have to go back and delete the dimension string, but it's almost as fast as 'divide' in AutoCAD.
Mentor
octavio2
Posts: 228
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 5 of 5 (143 Views)

Re: Divide?

11-11-2012 03:23 AM in reply to: joseg

The "divide" command is not available yet?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.