Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
joseg
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎05-07-2003
Message 1 of 5 (267 Views)

Divide?

267 Views, 4 Replies
03-06-2009 08:40 AM
Where is the divide command? Is there even one? If not, what's the best way to mark the equal divisions of a line/arc?
Active Member
autoideate
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2006
Message 2 of 5 (267 Views)

Re: Divide?

03-06-2009 10:01 AM in reply to: joseg
I had the same problem too and I know is very useful in AutoCAD but in RA as fas as I know there is none. What I do I use reference planes and offset them or copied them at the desire distance. It takes time but is the only way I know.
Mentor
bt1138
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎02-26-2009
Message 3 of 5 (267 Views)

Re: Divide?

03-09-2009 03:35 PM in reply to: joseg
The array command can be useful, have you tried it for what you are looking to do?
Active Contributor jjs
Active Contributor
jjs
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 4 of 5 (267 Views)

Re: Divide?

03-10-2009 08:17 AM in reply to: joseg
draw lines or reference plane at arbitrary distances. then use a dimension string and click the "EQ" to make the distances equal. It's a bit annoying that you then have to go back and delete the dimension string, but it's almost as fast as 'divide' in AutoCAD.
Mentor
octavio2
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 5 of 5 (150 Views)

Re: Divide?

11-11-2012 03:23 AM in reply to: joseg

The "divide" command is not available yet?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!