Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
MICHAELMULHERN
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2012
Message 1 of 9 (743 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dimensional Parameter driven by "Family Type" Drop-down Parameter

743 Views, 8 Replies
06-21-2013 06:44 AM

I have a family, with three nested families: A, B and C. 

 

Either A or B can be picked through a "Family Type" parameter. Family C is locked to a reference plane, which is defined by a dimensional parameter called "Offset." Is there a way to have the value of "Offset" change based on whether A or B is loaded? Not sure how to use the "Family Type" dorp-down parameter in/with a formula to do so.

 

Thanks in advance.

You will have to create an additional, dedicated <Family Type> Parameter for each possible choice (in this case, just 'A' and 'B'). These parameters will be used for reference for the "Offset" Parameter's conditional statement since you cannot directly reference a Family Type Parameter.

 

In the image below, the parameter "Type Selection" is how the user will select the appropriate Family Type. The formula of the parameter "Offset" will check the value of the selected Type against the static values of the parameters "Type A" and "Type B" and return an appropriate result.

 

FamilyTypeControl.JPG


MICHAELMULHERN wrote:

"1. A family B with types (B-1, B-2, B-3, etc) is loaded into a another family and unwanted types are purged so that only B-1 is only loaded. When family B is updated and reloaded, is there a way to just reload B-1, so that purge wouldn't have to happen every time it is updated?"


Not without the use of a Type Catalog. When a family is loaded in, it will bring all of its Types.

 


MICHAELMULHERN wrote:

"2. Is there a way to reverse that family type parameter display order? Or is the reverse alphabetical the default, and the only way which Revit can display them?"


The Families are listed in the order in which they were loaded in, and (as far as I know) there is no way to change the order without unloading and then reloading all of the Families in the desired order.


MICHAELMULHERN wrote:

"Does the catalog need to be updated/exported every time the fmaily updates?"


No - the Type Catalog need only be changed if you want to alter one or more of the preset parameter values defined within it. If you're just changing the family geometrically, you don't have to do anything with the Type Catalog.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 9 (730 Views)

Re: Dimensional Parameter driven by "Family Type" Drop-down Parameter

06-21-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: MICHAELMULHERN

You will have to create an additional, dedicated <Family Type> Parameter for each possible choice (in this case, just 'A' and 'B'). These parameters will be used for reference for the "Offset" Parameter's conditional statement since you cannot directly reference a Family Type Parameter.

 

In the image below, the parameter "Type Selection" is how the user will select the appropriate Family Type. The formula of the parameter "Offset" will check the value of the selected Type against the static values of the parameters "Type A" and "Type B" and return an appropriate result.

 

FamilyTypeControl.JPG

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Member
MICHAELMULHERN
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2012
Message 3 of 9 (711 Views)

Re: Dimensional Parameter driven by "Family Type" Drop-down Parameter

06-21-2013 08:45 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thank you. That worked.

 

Somewhat of a related questions:

 

1. A family B with types (B-1, B-2, B-3, etc) is loaded into a another family and unwanted types are purged so that only B-1 is only loaded. When family B is updated and reloaded, is there a way to just reload B-1, so that purge wouldn't have to happen every time it is updated?

 

2. Is there a way to reverse that family type parameter display order? Or is the reverse alphabetical the default, and the only way which Revit can display them?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 9 (705 Views)

Re: Dimensional Parameter driven by "Family Type" Drop-down Parameter

06-21-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: MICHAELMULHERN

MICHAELMULHERN wrote:

"1. A family B with types (B-1, B-2, B-3, etc) is loaded into a another family and unwanted types are purged so that only B-1 is only loaded. When family B is updated and reloaded, is there a way to just reload B-1, so that purge wouldn't have to happen every time it is updated?"


Not without the use of a Type Catalog. When a family is loaded in, it will bring all of its Types.

 


MICHAELMULHERN wrote:

"2. Is there a way to reverse that family type parameter display order? Or is the reverse alphabetical the default, and the only way which Revit can display them?"


The Families are listed in the order in which they were loaded in, and (as far as I know) there is no way to change the order without unloading and then reloading all of the Families in the desired order.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Member
MICHAELMULHERN
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-06-2012
Message 5 of 9 (698 Views)

Re: Dimensional Parameter driven by "Family Type" Drop-down Parameter

06-21-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thank you. That's perfect!

 

Does the catalog need to be updated/exported every time the fmaily updates?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 6 of 9 (678 Views)

Re: Dimensional Parameter driven by "Family Type" Drop-down Parameter

06-21-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: MICHAELMULHERN

MICHAELMULHERN wrote:

"Does the catalog need to be updated/exported every time the fmaily updates?"


No - the Type Catalog need only be changed if you want to alter one or more of the preset parameter values defined within it. If you're just changing the family geometrically, you don't have to do anything with the Type Catalog.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Member
haney8604
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-27-2013
Message 7 of 9 (480 Views)

Re: Dimensional Parameter driven by "Family Type" Drop-down Parameter

01-09-2014 12:08 PM in reply to: MICHAELMULHERN

is there a way to do this in reverse?  As in, a way to drive a family type parameter with a dimension parameter?  I keep getting the "Inconsisten Units" error when i try to set up the if/then formula. 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 8 of 9 (477 Views)

Re: Dimensional Parameter driven by "Family Type" Drop-down Parameter

01-09-2014 12:24 PM in reply to: haney8604

Hello and welcome to the Discussion Groups!

 

Yes, the Length parameter can drive the Family Type parameter, using the same methodology. However, in my first example in this thread, my parameter is titled "Offset (Length)". The parentheses in the name will produce an error in Revit because it will think "Offset" and "Length" are individual parameters. See example in image below.

 

LengthDrivingType.JPG

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Member
haney8604
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-27-2013
Message 9 of 9 (468 Views)

Re: Dimensional Parameter driven by "Family Type" Drop-down Parameter

01-09-2014 12:38 PM in reply to: CADastrophe
Awesome. That works. Creating the extra type parameters is the caveat. Thanks!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.