Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
RNDPIS
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
Message 1 of 4 (257 Views)

Dimension String Type

257 Views, 3 Replies
09-19-2012 11:33 PM

Can we change the dimension string type continuous to other line type without Override Graphics in View>By Elements option in Revit?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 4 (224 Views)

Re: Dimension String Type

09-21-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: RNDPIS

I don't believe that there is any other method of accomplishing this. Could you elaborate a bit on what you are trying to achieve or as to why this is needed?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Distinguished Contributor
RNDPIS
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
Message 3 of 4 (186 Views)

Re: Dimension String Type

09-26-2012 04:13 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Sometimes we need optional doors & windows which have to dimensioning in hidden dimension string in a building plan. In that case we have to override dimension string to make hidden but it is painful to do this individually. Is there any method to do by typically.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 4 (164 Views)

Re: Dimension String Type

09-26-2012 01:53 PM in reply to: RNDPIS

There does not seem to be any way to change them all at once - even if you use 'Select All Instances In Entire Project', you can only set the Element Overrides per View. So no-go on that idea.

 

As an alternative, perhaps you can build the 'hidden' dimension into the Door/Window Families. You can draw the line via Symbolic Lines (on a Subcategory so you can set the line style) and the create a Label (embedded Generic Annotation) to report the desired length. You can then tie the Visibility to a Yes/No parameter (default off) so you can turn this on as needed. Let us know if this is at all a possibility or if you need more information.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.