Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
chelleOnO
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-02-2014
Message 1 of 2 (241 Views)
Accepted Solution

cut planes issues in AutoCAD Arch/MEP from Revit export

241 Views, 1 Replies
01-02-2014 01:30 PM

How can I control cut planes in AutoCAD Arch/MEP after exporting a model from Revit as a .dwg? I'm exporting 3D floor by floor but unable to control the cut plane visibility in AutoCAD. I don't want to see the soffits, ceilings, etc. above the cut plane when printing but need it for collision detection/coordination for my MEP guys. I've tried exporting both as ACIS and polymesh with no luck.

 

(Also posted in AutoCAD Architecture General forum - looking for advice from experts on either side).

 

Thanks!!!

As mentioned in the other forum post: "The cut plane in AutoCAD Architecture only affects the display of AutoCAD Architecture or AutoCAD MEP objects. 3D Solids or polymeshes will not be affected, whether from a Revit export or created natively in AutoCAD. Items "above" that you do not want to see would have to be on one or more separate layers (not including things you do want to see) and then those layers would need to be frozen or off. The Revit functionality you describe is not present in AutoCAD Architecture (in the same way)." You can change the export layers of certain family categories, by going to Application Menu > Export > Options > Modify DWG/DXF Export Setup.
Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 2 of 2 (178 Views)

Re: cut planes issues in AutoCAD Arch/MEP from Revit export

01-07-2014 07:13 AM in reply to: chelleOnO
As mentioned in the other forum post: "The cut plane in AutoCAD Architecture only affects the display of AutoCAD Architecture or AutoCAD MEP objects. 3D Solids or polymeshes will not be affected, whether from a Revit export or created natively in AutoCAD. Items "above" that you do not want to see would have to be on one or more separate layers (not including things you do want to see) and then those layers would need to be frozen or off. The Revit functionality you describe is not present in AutoCAD Architecture (in the same way)." You can change the export layers of certain family categories, by going to Application Menu > Export > Options > Modify DWG/DXF Export Setup.


Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!