Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Redraiderr2009
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 1 of 4 (227 Views)

Createing a Site Without Topo

227 Views, 3 Replies
07-06-2010 07:10 AM

What is the best way to start a site without having any Topo? All the tutorials assume you have data from a survey. We basically want to start a project with an image. Anyone have any experience with starting a project this way?

Distinguished Contributor
cvandevere
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎09-02-2006
Message 2 of 4 (225 Views)

Re: Createing a Site Without Topo

07-06-2010 07:26 AM in reply to: Redraiderr2009

You will just manually place points and modify their elevations in order to produce the grade/topo. If the site is flat then just place four points creating a square area to represent your site.

CDV
Member
sllana
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 3 of 4 (83 Views)

Re: Createing a Site Without Topo

03-29-2011 12:41 PM in reply to: cvandevere

yes, but how can i make it (a flat terrain) with volume (underground) in order to calculate excavations?

*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 4 of 4 (79 Views)

Re: Createing a Site Without Topo

03-29-2011 12:59 PM in reply to: Redraiderr2009

Try using a Pad, and see if you can use it to calculate excavated volume.

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.