Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
elina.hyvamaki
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 1 of 3 (182 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corrupt beams

182 Views, 2 Replies
04-19-2014 03:20 AM

Is there any way to repair beams, that are corrupt so that they don't join anymore? I've got a file with many of those, and would be nice not to have to draw them all again. Probably there is no way to repair them, but I attached a file with an example anyway...

I don't know why, by mistake I suppose, there are two sweeps one over another ....they will appear both in 3d View as seen in my screenshots (under Visibiliy Settings ). 

If you keep only one sweep the join will occur.....

Image 01.png

 

Image 02.png

*Expert Elite*
constantin.stroescu
Posts: 1,108
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 2 of 3 (150 Views)

Re: Corrupt beams

04-19-2014 06:18 AM in reply to: elina.hyvamaki

I don't know why, by mistake I suppose, there are two sweeps one over another ....they will appear both in 3d View as seen in my screenshots (under Visibiliy Settings ). 

If you keep only one sweep the join will occur.....

Image 01.png

 

Image 02.png

Constantin Stroescu
BIM Manager AGD
Distinguished Contributor
elina.hyvamaki
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 3 of 3 (135 Views)

Re: Corrupt beams

04-19-2014 08:18 AM in reply to: constantin.stroescu

It's great to hear, that there's such a clear solution to this problem after all! Funny, I thought it couldn't be a type problem, because new instances of the same type of beams worked OK. Anyway, now the beams join fine. Thank you very much!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.