Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
pevelor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-12-2011
Message 1 of 6 (269 Views)

Constrain 3D view to Scopebox

269 Views, 5 Replies
02-13-2013 12:02 AM

Hi

 

I would like to constrain a 3D view to a scopebox like I can do with planviews. How can I do this?

 

Kind regards

Peder

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 2 of 6 (256 Views)

Re: Constrain 3D view to Scopebox

02-13-2013 01:54 AM in reply to: pevelor

To do that, you would use section boxes in 3D (found in the properties palette). Eventually, you can later on even lock the 3D orientation from the view control toolbar at the bottom which would then enable you to annotate even the 3D view.

 

 

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Distinguished Contributor
pevelor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-12-2011
Message 3 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: Constrain 3D view to Scopebox

02-13-2013 02:07 AM in reply to: AJA14

Hi 

 

Thanks for replying.

I am aware of the functionality of section box, but I want to lock the section box to a scopebox.

In that way, I can send my model to Robot for analysis and get my building aligned to the xy axis.


I cannot rotate project north because this ruins all of my section views. 

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 4 of 6 (237 Views)

Re: Constrain 3D view to Scopebox

02-13-2013 06:43 AM in reply to: pevelor

Hi again. There is no option for defining a scope box to 3D views. It is available for plans, sections, and elevations. By the way, why do you need to align the robot model to the XY directions?

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Distinguished Contributor
pevelor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-12-2011
Message 5 of 6 (216 Views)

Re: Constrain 3D view to Scopebox

02-13-2013 11:18 PM in reply to: AJA14
Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 6 of 6 (208 Views)

Re: Constrain 3D view to Scopebox

02-14-2013 01:05 AM in reply to: pevelor

Hi. I don't know if this solves your problem but here is what I did.

1- send the revit model to robot.

2- rotate the model in robot.

3- conducted analysis ...

4- updated the revit model.

5- the revit model is now rotated and set to project north

6- changed my view back to true north

 

I'll continue checking to find alternatives and let you know if I find any workaround.

 

Regards.

 

 

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.