Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
AlexDT
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 1 of 4 (495 Views)

Change a walls default top constraint?

495 Views, 3 Replies
10-11-2012 10:19 AM

How can I change the default top constraint for all my walls! 

Some are by default constraint to the first floor, others are unconnected! That makes me think I can change it! ... But how??

Distinguished Contributor
cvandevere
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎09-02-2006
Message 2 of 4 (480 Views)

Re: Change a walls default top constraint?

10-11-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: AlexDT

I beleive when you place a wall and make constraint changes in the property panel it rembers that change the next time you place a wall. The changes must be made prior to placing the wall. Hope this helps.

CDV
Distinguished Contributor
AlexDT
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 3 of 4 (459 Views)

Re: Change a walls default top constraint?

10-13-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: cvandevere

Yeah I thought so too. It was the first thing that I tried. Does it work for you? It does work for me unfortunatly!

Distinguished Contributor
AlexDT
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 4 of 4 (382 Views)

Re: Change a walls default top constraint?

02-27-2013 07:33 AM in reply to: AlexDT

Can anyone shed some new lights on this problem? Bug?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.