Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
AlexDT
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 1 of 4 (433 Views)

Change a walls default top constraint?

433 Views, 3 Replies
10-11-2012 10:19 AM

How can I change the default top constraint for all my walls! 

Some are by default constraint to the first floor, others are unconnected! That makes me think I can change it! ... But how??

Distinguished Contributor
cvandevere
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎09-02-2006
Message 2 of 4 (418 Views)

Re: Change a walls default top constraint?

10-11-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: AlexDT

I beleive when you place a wall and make constraint changes in the property panel it rembers that change the next time you place a wall. The changes must be made prior to placing the wall. Hope this helps.

CDV
Distinguished Contributor
AlexDT
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 3 of 4 (397 Views)

Re: Change a walls default top constraint?

10-13-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: cvandevere

Yeah I thought so too. It was the first thing that I tried. Does it work for you? It does work for me unfortunatly!

Distinguished Contributor
AlexDT
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 4 of 4 (320 Views)

Re: Change a walls default top constraint?

02-27-2013 07:33 AM in reply to: AlexDT

Can anyone shed some new lights on this problem? Bug?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.