Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
amitjersy
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 1 of 4 (271 Views)

Cant Change Dimension segment to this Value

271 Views, 3 Replies
05-11-2008 10:20 AM
Hi, while entering the distance value in Dimension text, b/w Floor Plan Level Grid Lines and Floor Sketch lines, an error occur that "Cant Change Dimension segment to this Value" Pls tell why this error occur and how it can be suppress.
*David Haynes - Ideate
Message 2 of 4 (271 Views)

Re: Cant Change Dimension segment to this Value

05-11-2008 01:36 PM in reply to: amitjersy
If you tried to change a dimension to something like 10'-0", this is not
allowed in the change dimension text. Revit is based upon the model
reflecting the actual model dimensions. The change dimension text is
intended to be for things like (verify in field), etc.

Hope this helps.

David Haynes, AIA
Ideate, Inc.
www.ideateinc.com


"amitjersy" wrote in message news:5928119@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi, while entering the distance value in Dimension text, b/w Floor Plan
Level Grid Lines and Floor Sketch lines, an error occur that "Cant Change
Dimension segment to this Value" Pls tell why this error occur and how it
can be suppress.
Distinguished Contributor
melarch
Posts: 1,707
Registered: ‎03-09-2003
Message 3 of 4 (271 Views)

Re: Cant Change Dimension segment to this Value

05-12-2008 03:45 AM in reply to: amitjersy
Is this the error message you received in response to trying to replace the actual numeric value with a text value in Revit 2009. Then it should be self-explanatory as to what they are not allowing you to do as David stated in his post.

Mel Persin, AIA
AEC Technology Consultant
Technology to Visualize and Realize Solutions
Modeling for the Future/Drafting in the Present/Building on the Past
Valued Contributor
amitjersy
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 4 (271 Views)

Re: Cant Change Dimension segment to this Value

05-12-2008 07:50 AM in reply to: amitjersy
Hi, I can understand that the extent of the model matters and dimnesion doesnt go beyond the extent but this error occur when I entering a different value in the dimension text field to chage the distnace b/w Grid and Floor lines. I m using RAC 2008.
Thanks.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.