Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
bines
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 1 of 6 (415 Views)

Callout

415 Views, 5 Replies
09-29-2010 10:22 AM

I have an overall building plan 3/32" = 1'-0".

 

I have another floor plan of the SAME building at 1/8" = 1'-0".

 

When I do a callout on the 3/32" overall building plan, how come the callout doesn't show on the 1/8" floor plan?

 

Is the only solution to reference views. The only reason I don't like that is

 

1. it's extra work

2. I want the callout bubble to be consistent thoughout all the sheets and if someone else jumps on this project it'll be confusing for him how everything is referenced.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,373
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 6 (404 Views)

Re: Callout

09-29-2010 11:28 AM in reply to: bines

Did you check the properties - hide at scales coarser then:

see image....

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Active Member
bines
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 3 of 6 (399 Views)

Re: Callout

09-29-2010 11:32 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

I'm aware of this option for sections. But I was interested to see if a similar option was available for CALLOUT BUBBLES.

 

 

LD, let me know if you're aware of one. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,373
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 6 (382 Views)

Re: Callout

09-29-2010 04:15 PM in reply to: bines

Woops! - sorry about that...

to my current knowledge callouts do not work that way... i believe they are considered annotative... which are view specific.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
lhmoman
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 5 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: Callout

01-23-2014 03:04 PM in reply to: LisaDrago
Does this mean Plan callouts will only show in the plan it was created in?
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,373
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 6 (115 Views)

Re: Callout

01-24-2014 05:56 AM in reply to: lhmoman

Yes - if you are on the first floor plan and you place a callout - you will only see that on the first floor plan you placed it in.

If you have a copy of the first floor plan - it will not show up there.

 

If you need it to show up in more then one view and do not want duplicate views - when you start the callout command look in the options bar below the ribbon - check the box for Reference other view and then in the pulldown list - select the other callout. WHen you place it it will reference the first callout.

 

I have attached an image for reference.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.